Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

little brother was attacked and pistol whipped at his apartment

 

Customer Question

little brother was attacked and pistol whipped at his apartment complex in Houston,Tx. an area with a high crime rate and a property that had seriuos breaches in its security features.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
confronted the property manager

Submitted: 380 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 380 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm very sorry to hear that. What is the question I can answer for you?

 

 

Customer replied 380 days and 2 hours ago.

what liability does the complex have to provide him with a safe and secure housing. I have read a great deal on premise liability and have spoken with an attorney who seems to be then just excite to take the case. looking for a little reasurance before i write the guy a 15k check. from my point of view it looks like they could have done a lot to help prevent this. my brother all most died I DONT WONT ANYONE TO HAVE TO GO THROUGH THAT

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 380 days and 2 hours ago.

This is a complex area of law, and there is no absolute guarantee that a civil lawsuit against the landlord would be successful, but a case may at least be made.

 

A landlord has a general liability to provide safe premises to the tenants. A landlord is not typically liable for the acts of third parties (here, the criminal who beat your brother), however, if the landlord could have foreseen criminal behavior that would result in injuries to his tenants, he may be held liable for damages. This type of cases hinges on whether the criminal behavior was foreseeable, which is a question of fact.

 

The attorney may be convinced based on the facts present that the act was foreseeable, and that your brother's landlord is therefore liable. However, there is no absolute guarantee that he would prevail in a civil lawsuit, and therefore paying attorneys fees upfront is somewhat of a gamble. Many premises liability/personal injury attorneys will take matters on a contingency fee basis, only collecting if the lawsuit is successful. You may want to discuss a contingency fee arrangement, or find an attorney who will take the case on that basis.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

 

Customer replied 380 days and 2 hours ago.

we have have discussed taking it on contingency. As of a week later of the incident the property manager has still not notified the complex with a letter of notification to the other tenents. I have also spoken with several police buddies and they all say that they are called to the area nightly. Whould you consider that foreseeable??? in you opinion?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 380 days and 2 hours ago.

Past criminal assaults or the need for police presence does create a strong indication of foreseeability that similar events will continue to occur, yes.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan