Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am attending a public California University UC and they changed

 

Customer Question

I am attending a public California University UC and they changed the the degree requirements one year from graduation. New requirment resulted in added courses that would require me to extend 6 months or more. Academic regulations state "when a chanage in graduation requirments is introduced it is implemented so that continuing students are not substantially hindered in the orderly pursit of their degrees" There are numerous past cases where changes did not effect existing students. Is this a breach of contract? I have been told my petion will be rejected.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
Appeal rejected by college told to refile on grounds of financial hardship and 95% change will be rejected as per dept head

Submitted: 382 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 382 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. It would be difficult to sustain a Breach of Contract action in this instance because, from your description, there was never a contract formed which stipulated that a degree's course load requirement/pre-requisites could not be amended or modified. Is the University offering any concession on summer or evening class enrollment to permit students in your position to fulfill the courses and graduate as scheduled?

Customer replied 382 days and 6 hours ago.

No classes until fall for pre-requisite then have to take new course following semester/quarter. Major dept said to ask other dept (math) to waive pre-requisites which math dept said no way. A 4 course math requirment can not be completed by myself in no less than 5 math courses and in some cases 6.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 382 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX an equitable claim here, are you on full scholarship by chance?

Customer replied 382 days and 5 hours ago.

No, I am working 2 jobs to pay for college

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 382 days and 5 hours ago.

ok, while not a breach of contract action, you have a valid equity argument to not be negatively effected by the change in the curriculum and for this reason should consider retaining counsel to send a letter to the school on your behalf advising that you would pursue legal remedies should the school persist in placing these new requirements on you without offset. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan