Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good evening, We contracted a gentleman in CO to build a kit

 

Customer Question

Good evening,
We contracted a gentleman in CO to build a kit car for us, we paid him a deposit of $4000 after that he came back and said it would cost us more than the original agreed amount, we cancelled the build. He agreed to refund us $3700 (minus restocking fees)and we only saw $1100 of it. My husband is actually in CO right now and this guy is only 4 miles from where he is. He wants to go see this guy but wants to make sure all his ducks are in a row so as not to screw this up. He will be leaving there on Sunday morning and wants to go see him tomorrow regarding this issue. Any suggestions on what might be the best and most productive way for him to approach this guy? I am sorry to do this so late, but he just went by and checked out the address to make sure the guys was still there then called me. Last we heard from him was 04/09/09. Emailed numerous times after that with no response. We were told at after that, that if we decided to pursue this legally that is would most likely cost us more than what he actually owed us. This is the first time my husband has been close enough to actually be able to do a face to face with this guy, and he thought that since he was this close he would go see him and see if we couldn't get this taken care of. Thanks for any help you can give us.

Lisa

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
All of our correspondence has been by email.

Submitted: 404 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied404 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is the original contract in writing? If not, was the offer to provide a refund in writing?

Customer replied404 days and 3 hours ago.

The original contract was in writing, unfortunately I am not sure I have a copy. This was the first time we had ever done anything like this,and weren't quite as smart as we should have been. I have an email from him stating the amount of the refund we agreed upon. Also a few others regarding additional payment beyond the $1100 we received.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied404 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX in your husband's position should strongly consider drafting a demand letter and attaching copies of the evidence you all have documenting the arrangement and his prior representation that a refund would be forthcoming and submitting this to the potential defendant advising that unless a refund is received in 10 days a suit would be filed. The benefit of the letter is that it affirms the liability and can later be used as evidence. Please let know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied404 days and 3 hours ago.

Unfortunately he isn't in a position while he's there to be able to get this paperwork done before he leaves and he would really like to go and see him in the small amount of time he has there. What can he go to this guy with in person and in the mean time I can get the letter and all of the documentation started . He just wants to have some kind of idea of what to say to him tomorrow.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied404 days and 3 hours ago.

ok, he should explain that he has tangible evidence in support of a breach of contract claim, and will not hesitate to retain counsel to file suit against the contractor for breach of contract should the contractor not correct the issues complained . Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan