Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a business. An employee stole money. I have a claim

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2340
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

I own a business. An employee stole money. I have a claim against my employee dishonesty bond. It order to get paid, I have to give them evidence of a criminal conviction by June 20th.

My local attorney has been slow in making a complaint to the AG office and the city attorney.

There will be two complaints. One is a criminal charge under the Nurse Practice Act. The other is a charge of theft.

How long does it typically take for the authorities to prosecute and convict in a case like this?

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 397 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 397 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

In order for me to better answer your question, please provide the following information:

What type of business do you own?

When did the crime occur?

When did you find out about the theft?

Did you make a police report?

Thanks

Customer replied 397 days and 10 hours ago.

I own a Medicare certified home health care agency

 

The crime occured from 5/1/11 to 2/20/12.

 

The crime was discovered on 2/20/12

 

We have not yet made a police report. My locat attorney is supposedly working on a complaint to give to the City Attorney or AG's office.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 397 days and 10 hours ago.

How much money was stolen?

Thanks

Customer replied 397 days and 10 hours ago.

$170,000

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 397 days and 10 hours ago.

Was the money taken from the agency or from individuals in their homes?

If the money was taken from individuals, do you know if they made police reports?

Customer replied 397 days and 6 hours ago.

The money was taken from the agency.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 397 days and 6 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay.

I don't know what your attorney is waiting for and why the process has not even yet begun. You need to have a heart to heart discussion with your attorney as to his/her role in this matter and why s/he has NOT done anything to get the ball rolling.

As an employee of the agency, it is possible that the nurse can be charged with felony embezzlement. Embezzlement is a kind of property theft. It occurs when a defendant, who was entrusted to manage or monitor someone else’s money or property, steals all or part of that money or property for the defendant’s personal gain. The key is that the defendant had legal access to another’s money or property, but not legal ownership of it. Taking the money or property for the defendant’s own gain is stealing; when combined with the fact that this stealing was also a violation of a special position of trust, you have the unique crime of embezzlement.

 

Embezzlement can occur in a variety of circumstances. For example, a bank teller has legal access to client money, and is trusted to handle but not take that money. Officers and employees of companies can also embezzle funds belonging to the company, as can family members caring for a relative, professionals like lawyers or board members who handle client or investor money, or anyone in a position of trust with regard to someone else’s money or property. http://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/resources/criminal-defense/criminal-offense/minnesota-embezzlement-laws


Embezzlement of more than $35,000 includes, but are not limited to penalties of a fine of up to $100,000, up to 20 years in prison, or both. The nurse would also be ordered to pay restitution to the agency.

In order for any investigation into the theft to move forward, there must be a police report made. You should make it to your local law enforcement agency. If it tells you to file your report with another agency, then you should do so. Most likely, a detective will be assigned to look into the alleged theft. You will need to provide all of the information that you have that shows that the nurse committed the theft. This may include bank records and other records requested by law enforcement. After his/her investigation is completed, the results will be turned over to the county prosecuting attorney to determine what charges, if any, will be brought against the nurse.

If your local law enforcement agency believes that the attorney general's office should be involved, it can forward the report to the AG's office, or you can make an appointment with the AG's office and file a complaint there.

Moreover, you are a mandatory reporter to the Minnesota Board of Nursing. You MUST file a complaint against the nurse for unethical and other torrid behavior. Below please find a link to the Minnesota Board of Nursing page on how to file a Complaint:

http://www.state.mn.us/portal/mn/jsp/content.do?rc_layout=bottom&subchannel=-536882459&programid=536898482&id=-536882404&agency=NursingBoard

I am SO sorry that you have lost so much. Hopefully, justice will prevail and the perpetrator will be punished. It sounds like you have tried to provide good services to people. Hopefully, your agency's reputation and standing with respect to Medicare will NOT be impacted by this horrible situation. However, the sooner that you take action, the sooner things can get back on track.

I hope you find this information useful. It has been my pleasure to interact with you today. I wish you the best of luck. Thank you.

Customer replied 397 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the excellent answer. When I posted my question today, I was really tired. I should have made it clear that the nurse did not actually steal cash, rather, she knowingly worked without a valid license, and lied about the status of her license to our HR manager.

 

Can you provide me with a short modification to your analysis?

 

Thanks again!

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 397 days and 4 hours ago.

Again, you need to have a heart to heart discussion with the attorney who is representing your company. You need to find out why s/he hasn't begun to proceed with the necessary steps to get the ball rolling.

As I stated in my earlier answer, you are a mandatory reporter and must make a complaint to the Nursing Board.

Moreover, you will still need to make a police report as I indicated in my previous answer. When the detective assigned to investigate the case finishes, s/he will present the information to the city prosecutor.

The Nurse may be prosecuted under the NPA. If convicted, the nurse would be facing penalties for a gross misdemeanor. The maximum penalties for a gross misdemeanor are up to 1 year in jail and/or a $3,000.00 fine. The nurse could also receive a lesser sentence that may include some or no jail time, probation (reporting or non reporting) with conditions placed upon her by the court along with fines/costs. Sentencing is within the discretion of the judge within the law. It is impossible to know what sentence the nurse might receive until many more facts become known throughout the process.

I hope you find this information useful. It has been a pleasure to assist you today. Good luck. Thank you.

Customer replied 397 days and 4 hours ago.

Is is possible the nurse could be charged with theft outside of the NPA?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 397 days and 4 hours ago.

The nurse could not be prosecuted for theft outside of the NPA unless the nurse's conduct fell under "theft." Theft would include theft of things, valuables, money, identity, etc. It would be up to the detective in charge of the case to investigate the possibility of the existence of a crime outside of the NPA, and up to the prosecuting attorney to authorize the appropriate charges.

I hope you find this information useful. It has been a pleasure to assist you this evening. Good luck. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2340
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan