How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 3359
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have my 1 yr. Old living with me. His father gets visitation

Customer Question

I have my 1 yr. Old living with me. His father gets visitation every other
Weekend & wed. I am dating a guy and we plan on moving in together.
My sons father is mad and says he can have it to where I cant have my
Son living with my boyfriend unless were married. Is this true?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

In order to better answer your question, please provide the following information:

How long have you been dating your boyfriend?

Do you have plans to get married?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I previously dated him for 2 yrs. That was about 4 years ago. Weve beenback together for 4 months. & we have talked about getting married in the future

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the information.

As you may be aware, in Tennessee, the Court considers the following factors when determining custody (and also in visitation matters):

The court takes into account the following factors while deciding the plan for child custody.

  • The father's and mother's past parenting responsibilities and potential for future performance of these responsibilities. This is inclusive of the capacity and readiness of each parent to foster and inspire a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child
  • The demeanor and personality of any person who frequently comes to or lives in the residence of the parent
  • How the person (described in the previous point) interacts with the child?
  • Is there any proof of emotional or physical abuse to any parent, any child or any other person?
  • If a child is minimum 12 years of age, then what is the reasonable preference of the child?
  • If a child is less than 12 years of age, the court listens to his/her preference upon request to do so
  • The record of the child in the community, at school and in the house
  • The physical and mental health of the parents
  • Whether the parents are stable as a family unit?
  • How much is the significance of continuity in the life of the child? For what duration has the child resided in a satisfactory and stable ambiance?
  • The inclination of each parent to offer the child education, medical care, clothing, food and other essential care
  • The extent to which each parent has played the role of the primary caretaker
  • The emotional ties, affection and love that exists between the child and each parent

The bullet points that I have bolded relate to the issue of another person residing in the home with you. If your child's father files a Motion/Petition to Modify Custody, he may very well win. He may very well get an Order that limits the persons who reside in your household.

 

If he files a Motion/Petition, you are going to have to show a long term commitment (marriage or at least engagement) or a long term relationship with your boyfriend in which your child has developed a good relationship with your boyfriend.

 

In the end, it is THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD that the court will use to determine whether your boyfriend moving in with you is appropriate. The Court will take into consideration the character and behavior of any other person who resides with you.

 

If you can prove that your relationship is long term and that the relationship between your boyfriend and your child is good for the child, then your child's father may not win any Motion/Petition.

 

You may wish to speak to an attorney who specializes in family law in your area. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free or at a minimal charge. You can discuss the facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed.

 

Unfortunately, this may not be the answer that you were hoping for. However, I would be doing you a disservice if I did not give you appropriate information. The factors are clear. However, you have to fit your situation into the factors.

 

I hope you find this information useful. It has been a pleasure to interact with you this evening. Good luck. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer