How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19845
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cant get my son a social security card without a state issued

Resolved Question:

I can't get my son a social security card without a state issued id and I can't get a state issued id without a social security card. There is a bit of a problem here. I can't be the only one having this issue. How can I get my son a replacement id without all of the red tape? I got one answer from an attorney and another answer from the ssa site.

Please tell me how I can get my son a replacement social security card so that he can get a state issued id so he can get a job.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

I'm assuming that your son is under 18, so if that's not the case, please let me know. To replace a child's social security card, you need a certified copy of his birth certificate, plus proof of his identity and yours. Yours is easy - just show them your driver's license. To prove his identity, you need something with his name and a picture (and you need him). The best option is a U.S. passport, if he has one. If he doesn't, then you're looking for hospital records, religious records such as a baptismal certificate, school identification card, and things like that.

Interestingly enough, you can actually get a passport for him by producing your ID and swearing to his identity at a passport office (but it takes a few weeks to get the actual passport). That's not going to help you get what you need quickly, but it may be worth looking into if you don't have any other way of getting the identification documents he needs. A valid passport is considered sufficient ID for most situations.
http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/first/first_830.html
http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/secondary_evidence/secondary_evidence_4314.html


Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is 19 years old. Is there something different that I would have to do? And what would be a passport office?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
For the passport, no, it's the same. A passport office is anywhere that you can apply for a passport. Here's a list of New Jersey facilities - I'm not sure exactly where in the state you are located.
http://www.us-passport-service-guide.com/new-jersey-passport-acceptance-facility-list.html

For the social security card, a parent can request a replacement without the child present if you have enough other information related to his birth. Since he's an adult, the difference is that he absolutely will need to apply on his own behalf - you can't do it for him.
http://www.ssa.gov/ssnumber/ss5doc.htm#r-a-us-documents
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How much does a passport cost? From what I'm being told it can be $300. He would have to pay $300 to get an id that costs $24. He has his birth certificate but no other id. There is nothing else he can do?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The book is $135. The book plus the card (which is used to travel to Mexico and Canada only) is $165. There are extra fees if you need it expedited.
http://travel.state.gov/passport/fees/fees_837.html

Social security does not list the passport card as a form of ID, so if you're going to go through the whole process, the book is probably a better option.

I do realize that it's ridiculous to spend a lot of money to get an ID that should only cost $24, but, if there's no other way to prove his identity, it might be necessary. And the passport is good for 10 years, so he may be able to use it to travel at some point, making it worth the added expense.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19845
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.