How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

why is arson hard to investigate? What "special" difficulties

Resolved Question:

why is arson hard to investigate? What "special" difficulties can occur when trying to prove an arson case?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

It is basically because there has to be proof on the cause and origin of the fire

Sam :

And an investigator must generally work backwards to determine the intent and motive of the fire.

Sam :

That means you need a very skilled fire marshal

Sam :

Problems include no witnesses, no fingerprints.

Sam :

The arsonist has fled the scene even before the flames begin.

Sam :

So there are no witnesses. And soot covers fingerprints

Sam :

So it is not only that an arson my be hard to detect, which in most cases, a skilled investigator can find it but getting a conviction because there needs to be a motive.

Sam :

And unless there is some financial motive, such as insurance fraud, it is hard to find a suspect.

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Customer:

Thank you for the response.

Sam and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you