Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would llike to give a car away to a non-family member- is

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3001
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

I would llike to give a car away to a non-family member- is that possible in Maryland? If not, is there a way to say we have an agreed upon price & just pay the tax on the car's worth without it being fraud (meaning I don't actually receive any money)?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I've asked at the bank, but they aren't sure...soomething about charging her a dollar? I've checked the MVA, they say if I'm not giving it away I have to charge the Blue Book value. I find this totally infuriating- the car's paid in full, my property, I feel like I should be able to sell it or give it away at my disgretion as long as there's a legal record of it.

Submitted: 404 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 404 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. To rephrase, the question is whether you can give your car away to a non-family member. I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.

While you cannot "gift" the car under Maryland law (because that requires that you give it to an immediate family member as defined under Maryland Code) you can assign the vehicle to a new owner, absolutely, and you don't have to sell it at blue book value.

A notarized bill of sale form is required if your car is 7 years old or newer and you are selling it for less than blue book (say, for $1, to make the agreement legal). More information on how to do this can be found here.

Customer replied 404 days and 10 hours ago.

Just to be clear- I can sell the vehicle for $1- in order to assign new ownership?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 404 days and 10 hours ago.

Correct. If you look at the Bill of Sale, it just requires you to list the reason why you may be "selling" the car for less than fair market value, and you just state the reason "Want my neighbor to have a good car and I am not using it so I don't mind selling it for such a low price" or whatever your reason may be.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3001
Answered: 4/2/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 404 days and 10 hours ago.

OK...thank you...that answers the question. :)

 

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
67 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan