How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my car was hit along with a neighbor and the car didnot stop,

Customer Question

my car was hit along with a neighbor and the car didnot stop, we have the license number and police dcr number but their insurance company will not pay told me to go back to my own insurance to pay for the damage
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i would like my car to be fixed because there is a deductible before the dealer mechanic can fix it
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. Have you filed the claim with your insurance company, yet?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes and i told them i cannot afford the deductible so they gave me the person (lady) claim number and i call geico myself and are not going to do anything about the situation

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. If you need the money up front and if GEICO won't provide it, then your recourse is to sue the other driver in small claims court for the deductible and seek the money that way.

This is the civil complaint form that is used: http://www.aopc.org/NR/rdonlyres/1AC033BB-1F6D-4C09-933F-76173C40EA83/0/AOPC308A11.pdf

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have other questions on different matters, you can ask me at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-jb-umphrey/. Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the www.justanswer.com homepage.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you, but i was going to small claims court, will this $38.00 go toward my court fees

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
No, it will not go towards the court fees. Court fees are things such as the court filing fee and any process server fees.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so this is not refundable
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Pardon me? I do not understand your last question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
on the screen before i used my charged card it said refundable i feel i was going to small claims even before just wanted another opion
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Do you have any additional questions?

Related Legal Questions