How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question
InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1956
Experience:  18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics
12569237
Type Your Legal Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are seeking a divorce. She is militarty, and

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are seeking a divorce. She is militarty, and recently retired. We are currently station in Montgomery AL and have only been here for 3 months. She want to file in AL. I want to fill in Hillsbourough County where we were married. Does it matter what county in FL I file in? We are both Florida residents.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 4 years ago.

InformationForYou :

I'm happy to help you.

InformationForYou :

You have to have lived in FL for 6 months immediately preceding the divorce filing in order to file there.

Customer:

Even though we are both Fl residents?

InformationForYou :

Actually, FL is your place of domicile - domicile is shown by driver's license, where you are registered to vote, where your car is registered,

InformationForYou :

but do you have a home address in FL still?

Customer:

No, just parent's home address that some mail is sent to.

InformationForYou :

If you two don't have any kind of a residence (home) in FL then you may not file in FL.

Customer:

Thank you for your help. I think it's going to be painful to do this here in AL.

InformationForYou :

I'm sorry - I wish the news were better. (Better to find out, however, then to file in FL and then she moves to have it dismissed for lack of jurisdiction).

InformationForYou :

Good luck and please click accept to give me credit for responding.

InformationForYou and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you