How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question
InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1956
Experience:  18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics
12569237
Type Your Legal Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I were married over 11 years ago. For some unkown

Resolved Question:

My wife and I were married over 11 years ago. For some unkown reason I put my step moms information in rather than my real mom, on the application. My wife wants me to find out if we are still technically married or do we need to redo the paperwork?
Submitted: 4 years ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Legal
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 4 years ago.

InformationForYou :

I need to clarify what you're asking:

InformationForYou :

Are you asking if you accidentally put down your step mother's information rather than your biological mother's information on your

InformationForYou :

marriage license application if that affects the legality of your marriage?

Customer:

Yes that is what I am trying to fnd out

InformationForYou :

That does not affect the legality of your marriage.

InformationForYou :

As long as you have the legal requirements for a marriage at the time you married, it is legal.

InformationForYou :

Those requirements mean you were an adult, not already married to someone else, etc. - but something on the marriage license application like that has no effect.

InformationForYou :

The only thing that would have an effect is if you said you weren't married on the application and already were.

InformationForYou :

Good luck and please click accept to give me credit for responding.

Customer:

The reason I ask, is my wife has a friend who was told she technically has not been married due to a similar issue. I just wat to confirm that we are still legaly married.

InformationForYou :

You are still legally married.

InformationForYou and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you