How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Your Own Question

MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was a senior resident assistant and told her was terminated

Resolved Question:

My son was a senior resident assistant and told her was terminated and had to move out of his dorm in 12 hours is this right
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Why was he terminated?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He was told by his director who was going to get hired in new postition in 2 weeks. He told it to 2 people at same level . Now they save cannot be trusted. He was told by that same director to lie about it
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX he tell two people at the same level?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He never realized it was confidential they were worried about they building he thought he was helpful
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
I am a bit confused, you mentioned that he was advised not to tell anyone, he told two people, but did not know it was confidential?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
he does not remember that advise. he never tought it was confidential. He was not at the level to get that info. When he got it he toought all others at his level got it.
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX is not a sufficient time to require that he vacate the property, he should be given at least 30 days. Regarding whether he can be released from his position as an RA, that really depends on the written terms of his appointment, but in any event, he can appeal to the Dean of resident services and if this is the only basis for his termination, he will likely prevail. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
he did vacate his room and I hurt my shoulder moving him
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
ok, what question can I answer for you in light of these facts?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
is there anything to do if my injury gets worse. any case for injury law suit
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately not, this is because the school did not actually require you to be involved in the moving process at all, and can therefore defend your suit on grounds that in participating in the move you assumed the risk of injury to your own detriment.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks

 

i think my son meet with the associate dean of students who told of the termination. Is he out of luck too.

Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Not necessarily, the termination is certainly subject to appeal.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
could i ask another question
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

could i ask another question

 

i was working at an accounting job and got terminiate for not learning info fast enough

 

i worked extra hours

 

during the last part of employment i found that i had sleep apnea and being treated medically . i discussed it with my employer

 

is ther a case of workers comp or diability

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
is it too late to file a claim
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you are completely free to pose a new question, please remember to click Accept however if I have answered your questions thus far.
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, because your next question is entirely unrelated and an employment question, I will opt in favor of an employment law expert.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.