How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Your Own Question

MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am the survived sibling to which my brother had a

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am the survived sibling to which my brother had a life insurance policy through his employer worth $66k. My brother conveyed last September that I was the sole beneficiary to the policy. He passed from a battle with cancer earlier this month. I discovered that after he passed that there are now 2 beneficiaries - his domestic partner of only one year who was also a male nurse. The change of the policy occurred 9 days before his death, 5 days after he stopped eating. My brother was also on heavy pain meds such as hydromorphone. My opinion is that the change regarding his policy occurred when my brother was obviously NOT of sound mind and was in no healthy state to do so. I can get documentation from hospice & the hospital where my brother was treated. How can I contest this either by myself or maybe a paralegal as I don't have the funds to afford a lawyer. The policy funds were to be used for a DBS brain surgery I need and now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Did MetLife agree to suspend disbursing the policy proceeds?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
all i received was a confirmation of the fax but the assistant on the phone conveyed to me that is what I needed to do. She gave me the policy info and I faxed the request.
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX need to obtain a judicial review of the conveyance to invalidate it, otherwise the insurance company will be bound by the actual terms of the conveyance, notwithstanding any claim you have as to your brother's state of mind. You would accomplish this review by filing a petition with the probate court to be appointed the personal representative of your brother's estate. For your reference, here is a link to the forms you need: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/ProbateCases/prob_group_10.asp

Please let me know if you need additional guidance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi again, my brother's domestic partner is the personal representative to of his will which was done on the same date which I am contesting(another matter). In probate, do I need to file both issues together or separately since the insurance policy is not in the will as I see. Unfortunately the man had power of attorney as well. Thank you.
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX of this you really need to retain counsel to challenge the poa, as well as personal representative status. All issues relative to the assets of your brother's estate would be handled in probate. I know you mentioned that you cannot afford counsel, but should really consider pro bono services. where in AZ are you located?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Tempe, Arizona
Expert:  MShore replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a pro bono agency in your area. It is the Maricopa County Volunteer Lawyers Program:

Primary Address: PO Box 21538
City: Phoenix
State: AZ
Zip:NNN-NN-NNNN
General Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions