How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you verify this number of employee of Us army ? 4A 5B

Customer Question

Can you verify this number of employee of Us army ? 4A 5B 77GHTE4

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 2 years ago.

Lawyer Lori :

Good morning. My name is XXXX XXX I will be working with you this morning.

Lawyer Lori :

Can you tell me if this employee is a service member (soldier) or a civilian employee?

Customer :

it' supposed to be an officier

Customer :

service member

Lawyer Lori :

Service member numbers are typically the soldier's social security number - which this is not. Numbers are not made public as they are personal identifying information. Since you are asking I am guessing that you are in touch with a person who has stated that they are an officer in the Army. Since the army will not confirm that someone is actually an officer, you need to look to the circumstances of your interaction to determine if he is likely to be a legitimate member of the army.

Lawyer Lori :

I can tell you that there are a number of scams out there with people pretending to be officers in an attempt to get money from you.

Lawyer Lori :

There are some signs that this is an imposter.

Lawyer Lori :

1. You met on a dating site and he or she states that they are on active duty in Afghanistan or another country in which the US is involved in military action.

Lawyer Lori :

2. They seek money from you for some reason - phone minutes, need a computer, lack of equipment. These are all false as the military provides for its members. In addition, a real soldier could get into serious trouble by asking a civilian money.

Lawyer Lori :

3. You may be requested to fill out leave papers for his superior officers for him to get leave. Totally false, as the service member is the only one who may apply for leave.

Customer :

I'm not sure to understand. you mean that this is a number of an officer in the army ?

Lawyer Lori :

4. His leave may have been granted but he needs money to pay for leave time (false) or to pay for a flight to you (false, as the military provides transportation).

Lawyer Lori :

There is no way for a civilian to check on whether this is a service number, but it does not follow the proper format - so it does not appear to be a service number of an officer.

Customer :

I have another number of an officer in air force of Us army to verify. 3A 3AC (upside down V) L (upside down LN)

Customer :

He asked nothing from me. He just get in touch with me from Skype.

Lawyer Lori :

I'm sorry but we cannot verify numbers of service members as they are considered personal information and not made public. However, you need to be aware that there are a number of people pretending to me military men so that they can build a relationship and then at some time take financial advantage of people.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Please clarify: do you understand that you are being contacted by people who are NOT members of the U.S. Military but individuals who are acting as scam artist impostors?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Maybe poeple is Us militayre maybe not. You don't know. You are not able to verify.
It's easy to say it's false without verify.

I have the information of one of the scammer is Diplomat Ibrahim Mohammed . On his passport :

United Nations High Commissionner for Refugees (UNHCR)


Deir Ghbar
Amman, Jordan
phone : +962 6 XXX XXXX
+962 6 XXX XXXX
fax : +962 6 XXX XXXX
email :
XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


The number of passport is : 199-07C03925
Birth date : 01-07-1966
Date of creation of passport : 13-05-2007
Name : Ibrahim Mohammed
Iraq


Can you do something ?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Ibrahim Mohammed is a reported scam artist: http://www.lindqvist.com/ibrahim-mohammed-scammer-alias/

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's not the same Ibrahim Mohammed.
If his scammer why you are not able to do something ?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
What action are you seeking?

JustAnswer experts are information experts. We are not law enforcement authorities.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You verify nothing and your only answer is "His a scammer"
You didn't do nothing.

You are a scammer too.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
With all due respect, that is not necessary.

Have you reviewed the warnings previously issued by the U.S. Army Criminal Investigation Command?

CID receives hundreds of allegations a month from victims who state they got involved in an online relationship with someone, on a legitimate dating Web site or other social media Web site, who claims to be a U.S. Soldier. The "Soldier" then begins asking for money for various, false service-related needs such as transportation costs, communication fees, marriage, processing and medical fees. Victims of these online scams have lost tens of thousands of dollars, with a very low possibility of recovery.

The U.S. has established numerous task force organizations to deal with this growing epidemic; unfortunately, many times the people committing these scams are from African countries using untraceable email addresses, routing accounts through numerous locations around the world and utilizing pay per hour Internet cyber cafes, which often times maintain no accountability of use.

If you believe that a person is impersonating a U.S. Solider, have you reported it to CID?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will report again.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Do you have their e-mail address to do it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I reported to the IC3. But I didn't have any answer. If you have another email, send to me
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
IC3 is not CID. They are totally different.

usarmy.belvoir.usacidc.mail.crime-tips@mail.mil

Best wishes to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.