How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a contract was entered into with an illegal act is the contract

Resolved Question:

if a contract was entered into with an illegal act is the contract legally binding between the parties?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

Hi, thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-What was the "illegal" act?

Please explain the circumstances.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I hired a public adjuster due to a fire in my home. I had already hired an emergency services company. the public adjuster ask me if I was in the rescind period with that company I said yes. He asked to to terminate my contract with that emergency company and hire a company he uses. Days Later, he represented me with contract with the company he deals with. Company X. He did not tell me that company x was his father business and that his father was also the v/p of his public adjuster company where he is the president. In my state the laws concerning public adjuster state that public adjusters are prohibited from recommending or suggesting any company for hire services for their clients in addition to that they can not benefit from any services from any vendors nor they family members. Company X did not do a good job, it is questionable if the services they gave were all necessary. They tore out alot of my property on the inside that had to be fixed. Company X payment was disputed by Insurance Company and greatly reduced and when I found out the conflict of interest in the contract I held the check.

I am being sued by Company X for non payment

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - I believe you have an excellent defense to the suit for non disclosure of the relationship between the adjuster and his family owned business. You will need to file an answer to the suit and claim that the contract was procured under false pretenses and that you were never informed of the relationship between the adjuster and his connection to the Company X. While the contract itself may be legal your defense is "fraud in the inducement". If course you can also claim that the work was defective just as would if the family relationship had not existed. The measure of your damages would be the difference in the cost to repair the property properly and what you received from the insurance company. You would have to file a counter suit to claim any money from the plaintiff and the counter suit would have to be part of your answer to the complaint.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the illegal act is that in my state a public adjuster can not suggest, sign up or set forth any contract for services for their clients at all. it is a prohibited and comes with a corrective actin by my state, since the public adjust engaged in that behavior whether or not it was a family own business (make it worse) doesn't that act in by itself by the public adjustor void our out that contract all together. I think the public adjuster had no right to put Company X in that position since by the public adjuster had to legal right to engage it signing up anymore. Therefore, I believe the contract is void and company x should seek reimbursement by public adjuster company.

 

I welcome your insight

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
I agree but if a suit has been filed you need to defend on that basis. You can't simply say it is an illegal or invalid contract and have it be so. The proper action is to file an answer and counterclaim in the case and set up your defense. This is a civil, not a criminal case so it must be decided in the civil court system.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.