How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45889
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I gave my daughter and son-in-law a down payment

Customer Question

My husband and I gave my daughter and son-in-law a down payment on their house when they bought it and paid for materials and labor to have the garage converted into a living space for us. My husband died 2 years ago and I have been visiting with friends a lot out of town and back to the apartment once a week. My daughter wants to rent out my apartment for short term rentals and I said no. Last night I got an email saying she had shown the apartment and had possible rental for April-June and what did I want to do with my possessions! Do I have any legal rights to stop this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Good morning. She can not move you out without getting an eviction order from the court. In order to get to that point, she would have to first give you at least 30 days written notice. Then, if you don't leave, the law does not allow the landlord to forcibly evict a tenant without obtaining an eviction order from a court. What that means is that if termination date comes and you don't move out, she cannot simply change the locks or throw your things out. Rather, what she has to do is to first deliver a 5-Day Notice to quit...which basically says you have 5 days to leave or face eviction. But, if you still haven't left, she must then file a petition with the court for an eviction order. Depending upon the court's docket, it can take anywhere from about 15 days to a couple of months to get a hearing. You would get a notice of this hearing and it is at that hearing that you would contest her attempt to terminate your tenancy. You can overcome the fact that you don't have your agreement in writing based on the concept of promissory estoppel, detrimental reliance, and unjust enrichment. You relied upon the verbal agreement, performed based on such reliance, and because they defaulted, such reliance is now to your detriment. Because: i) you have partial performance based upon the mutual promises, ii) you relied upon such promises to perform, iii) their failure to pay you would be to your detriment, and iv) would result in them being unjustly enriched, it overcomes the legal requirement that the agreement be in writing.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45889
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am co-owner of the property as I provided the down payment and invested @ 40,000 in renovating the garage into an apartment for my husband and I. I am very sorry to say that this situation is going down hill fast. The only way I can stop them from renting you say sounds like I am a tenant? In the event they decide to sell this property, do I have any legal way to re-coup the money I put into it as the garage was supposed to be my home until my death or I surrended it to them.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
In that event, I would file a suit for the return of your money due to their breach of your contract. You cause of action would be the same as for the lease.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is no written contract, it was verbal. Trust between daughter and mother which is worth what???? My name is not on their mortage or any other document. I am calling myself co-owner because of my investment. I need clarification on that.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
I understand, but you will contest this on the same promissory estoppel and detrimental reliance concepts to enforce the verbal contract.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I saw you are in Texas. Is this Va law as well?

 

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Yes....I premised this on Va. law.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am overwhelmed by al of this. Nor your problem. This sounds like it would cost me a lot in legal fees and is there any way to predict my outcome? I live on Social Security only as income.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately, it will be expensive and I can't assure the outcome. It's going to be a very difficult case.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I thank you very much for your advice and will do the accept thing, but I wanted to thank you. If you ever consider doing what my husband and I did-put everything we had into what we did, I suggest not doing it. It got him a few more years by being near better medical care so I am glad for that. I can't use the word on here that describes what has happened to me from this. Thank you again for your advice.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Thanks so much for the kind words. It's been a pleasure working with you and I wish I could have provided better news. But, I will keep you in my prayers and I know God is always good! Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.