How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11749
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in PA. My 20-year-old son just got his second underage

Resolved Question:

We live in PA. My 20-year-old son just got his second underage drinking charge while walking home from a party. He is a Type I diabetic and told the officer that he had a low blood sugar, which he did. The symptoms of having low blood sugar are a lot like a drunk would act. Unfortunately he told the officer he had three beers and the officer had him sign a citation stating that he drank three beers. Aaron was so out of it due to the low blood sugar he didn't even know what he was saying or signing. The officer offered to call an ambulance and Aaron told him that wasn't necessary, that all he needed was sugar.

Last year he was walking home from a party with friends several hours after any of them drank. He blew .01 more than the legal limit for a minor. He took a course and lost his driver's license for three months. This time he will lose his license for one year. This could permanently damage his career. He is has been on the Dean's List every semester since he started school at Penn State. He is a good kid, one any parent could be proud of.

Is there any way to fight this latest charge?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 2 years ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

Hi, the only way to know if he has a shot at defeating is to demand the discovery, which every defendant should do. Many just "work with" the prosecutor and accept any plea of guilt offered, out of fear. But they have the right to demand discovery and make sure that it contains admissible evidence sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt of all elements of the crime charges AND that the defendant himself does not have an affirmative or other defense that he can put forth and present evidence of - either of which would prevent a conviction should the prosecution insist on trial, and if the defendant doesn't decide to plead guilty without making the State try him for the crime and prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

For instance, was the stopping of your son, and the arrest, with the needed amount of probable cause or suspicion? Was the admission he made admissible in court? If not, that damning admission of guilty - when he confessed to the crime of drinking beer - can not be entered into the case. If they have no other proof of alcohol in his system, they can't prove guilt and he is NOT required to get on the stand, so he need no admit the truth on the stand. Would the diabetes effect lend enough DOUBT also to convince a prosecutor to plea him to something that will NOT count as a crime on his criminal record? Did he test his blood or urine at home? They will likely have in the report (found in the discovery) the officer's statements as to your son's talk of feeling low blood suger - while this is far from proof of non-alcohol use, if you can get the alcohol use statement suppressed (via motion showing why it was procured, say, improperly), what are they left with? No proof of booze and some proof at least of a different reason for his behavior.

If he is not well-versed in criminal litigation, the rules on due process, suppression motions, etc., I'd invest in a strong criminal defense attorney. It may be an investment in himself and his future - and he can later pay you back with a part time job during school (that may also help him keep out of trouble going forward). Even if the evidence that is deemed admissible turns out to be strong, the attorney can seek to negotiate a plea to something less hurtful to your son's future. Many prosecutor's are cognizant of the fact that they have a college kid doing the college thing - and drinking under age is illegal not because it is "bad", but merely because the powers that be increased the age of drinking to 21 from 18, a while back. Were this several years ago, it wouldn't even be a crime. So, many prosecutor's do NOT want to ruin a future livelihood by sticking it to a young person for this 'crime.' I am actually surprised he got stuck with the first one - if he didn't hire a lawyer that may be why, and if he did, I'd not hire the same one again.

Good luck - there is hope, but he has to pursue it and not just roll over on the charges offered, site unseen as to the discovery and the caselaw that could help him.

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11749
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.