How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11582
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

First issue, My six year old was being for a long period of

Resolved Question:

First issue, My six year old was being for a long period of time without my knowledge. However, when I brought this to the attention of the Principle, upon further investiagation, the Principle stated several individuals were aware, but no one did anything, nor did they inform me as the parent. If my six year old son would have never brought this to my attention the bullying wouuld have continued. What can I do, if anything? Secondly, My other son was verbally abused and called a few very derogatory words than kicked. My son brought this to the attention of a teacher, which in turn told me, however, the teacher telling me what happened processed to stated that, she didn't believe the young man verbally abused my son without any further investigation, in addition to, telling me my son may just view himself as these derogatory words. Upon bringing this to the Principle's attention,she expressed that the young man got a consequence for kicking my son, however, the consequence for the usage of the words processed to be just some in school therapy. Is that enough? My son has been deeply wounded. What more can I do in both situations?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

 

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

 

My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help

 

I am sorry to hear your sons were subjected to ill treatment by other students,

1. With regard to your 6-year old being bullied, since you took a firm stand and demanded that the bullying stop and, has in fact, stopped, you accomplished your goal in bbringing the bullying to a stop. If I were in your position, the only things that I would demand at this stage, would be to 1) ask the principal to have the student apologize to my son; 2) ask the principal to make sure that this student received counseling so that it would not continue in his later years, and 3) Call his parents in for a conference to find out what is going on at home to have him act out like this against a 6-year old.

As a mother, I know how I raise my children, but I have no idea how other parents raise their children, nor do I know what the bully's home life is like. Young children do not become bullies all by themselves, they have a role model athome which they follow which is not always a good role model. I would have no way of knowing if the other student is subject to physical, or emotional abuse at home which is the usual case. therefore, the principal should see the necessity of meeting with the other student's parents to find out what really is going on in his house and behind closed doors.

2. You do not say how old your second son is, or how old the student is who kicked your son. You should ask the principal to have this student apologize to your son, continue with the counseling the principal told you about, and possibly write an essay why it is wrong to call other students names and go around kicking them, Having to write a 2 or 3 page essay on why his actions were wrong will make the student stop and think about his actions. You should ask the principal to call in the parents of this student also to find out what is going on at home. Any puncishment meted out should take into account the whole picture and where this student falls into the scheme of things. The principal will have a better idea of whether or not further punishment is necessary. Imposing a punishment that does not take into account the reasons behind the student's actions, the student's home life, and the student's age.

Please do not get me wrong because I am not saying that these students should not answer for their actions; What I am saying, however, is if they are not made to understand the very nature of their wrongs, and find out why they do the things they do, they will simply continue to bully and beat up on other students when teachers, the principal, or other people in authority, are not around.

If you have suggestions for additional appropriate punishment, you should voice these at the time that you meet with the principal.


 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are appreciated

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
o.k. I can agree to some of what your saying, however, this question is regarding the six year old... if several adults knew about this on going bullying, why wasn't I immediately notified? I received this information from the Principle.... that several others were aware of the situation, but no one stopped it or informed me! My six year old had to tell me, and that's only because he had a very big knot on his head and when I questioned him regarding the knot he said, a girl took his head and another kids head and bang them together. I asked if he told a teacher he said he did and she just told him to go to the nurse. What consequence is in place for both the nurse, and teacher being well aware and not reporting it further or trying to find the child that did it? They knew and did nothing. Yes, it stopped now due to my big mouth, however, my son is scared to go back to school and these adults that I trust my pride and joy ( my son) with doesn't seem to care. I can't do anything concerning them having knowledge of the situation and not doing anything about it? I was educating myself on their school's policy and it clearly states, if a faculty member with holds any information concerning bullying, or condones it, the consequence was termination!!!, However, these faculty memeber's still work there, in addition, the bullying policy states that the bully is suppose to receive remediation/therapy, and suspension, but this child is still freely walking around the school. NO suspension and NO termination. There's nothing else I can do?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
As one of the Experts, I assist customers, like you, for a living, it is not a hobby or a pastime. I furnish information to you in good faith and hope that you will respect the honor system in the Terms of Service and press the "Accept" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you, and a small portion of the deposit you made with JustAnswer. Unless the customer presses the "Accept" button, I do not receive any credit, or payment for my time and effort. I hope you can understand my position.

 

 

If you have a copy of the handbook which sets forth the policy which the school must follow in varous instances, and such policy was not followed, then you can demand that the principal apply the rules governing that specific situation as such policy is stated in the handbook.

You stated,

"What consequence is in place for both the nurse, and teacher being well aware and not reporting it further or trying to find the child that did it?"

 

You also stated,

 

"I was educating myself on their school's policy and it clearly states, if a faculty member with holds any information concerning bullying, or condones it, the consequence was termination!!!,"

 

Since the faculty members are still employed there, you should raise this issue during your meeting with the principal and ask why the school policy is not applied and why are these teachers still employed there ? As for the bully, since the policy states,

 

"remediation/therapy, and suspension, but this child is still freely walking around the school. NO suspension and NO termination."

 

Ask the principal what action or actions have been taken against them. If he aswers that nothing has been done, then ask why not, and how will the problem be permanently solved without imposing any penalties.

 

 

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are appreciated

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11582
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.