How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21861
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a car bearing a handicapped placard be towed without notice

Resolved Question:

Can a car bearing a handicapped placard be towed without notice from a private property lot
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

Why was the vehicle towed, please?

Customer:

It was parked in front of a closed place of business with a handicapped placard in full view. The owner of the business informed me the next day that she didn't authorize towing from her lot.

Customer:

Is someone going to answer me? If so, when?

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I was waiting for notification of your information

Sam :

You still with me?

Customer:

I'm still with you and I answered your question of why the car was towed...Got no answer from you.

Sam :

Did the tow say who called or why they towed you?

Sam :

If it is a private lot and the owner did not call for the tow, then no you should not have been towed

Customer:

The tow didn't divulge any information. I've been told that the scam of towing cars illegally lies with the towing companies.

Sam :

Yes. It has run rampant before.

Sam :

If you suspect that, I suggest you will want to report it to the Attorney General's office.

Sam :

The police won't help.

Sam :

But if you contact the AG's office they can look into it.

Customer:

Don't know if you saw my response, but the owner of the store I parked in front of, told me she hadn't authorized any towing..but she's not the owner of the property.

Sam :

Yes.

Sam :

And that is why I said, if you suspect that the tow company acted without authorization then you need to report it

Sam :

So they can be charged for the fraud

Sam :

and to do that, I suggest you go to the Attorney General, because the police would not be of any help to you

Customer:

Do you know how to contact the Attorney Generals office?

Sam :

Yes

Sam :

I will get you the information

Customer:

Thanks

Sam :

Public Inquiry Unit(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>






Sam :

Tell them that you were illegally towed and you feel it is a scam to get money

Sam :

And that you need the AG to investigate this matter for you.

Customer:

I'll do that. Thanks for the information. I hope it helps me regain the $300 I was charged for the tow.

Sam :

Yes. It should

Sam :

The AG has been investigating these matters and a new report will help you get your money

Customer:

Anything more you think I should know about pursuing this?

Sam :

That would be the way to go. Because you need to prove that no one authorized the tow

Sam :

from a private lot

Customer:

The store owner said she would testify in my behalf if it came to that Would that help?

Sam :

The only way to prove it is with an investigation. The police won't do it for you.

Sam :

Yes. Sure.

Sam :

Give her name to the AG investigator

Customer:

I will. She told me it was the 3rd time this month that this has happened.

Customer:

One more question. do you know if I would be protected from towing merely because I had a handicapped placard?

Sam :

Not that I am aware of

Sam :

But it may be something in a local ordiance

Sam :

You could check your City Hall for the Local laws of your town/county

Customer:

I already did and they were clueless. Can I get a copy of our chat?

Sam :

Well, you can request a copy of all the local laws. I cannot find those online

Sam :

But the Town/City/County officials have them in a booklet form for residents

Sam :

Once you accept this chat, it will convert to a Q&A formatt and you can print from there.

Customer:

Thank you. You've been helpful. Do I sign off now?

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you


 

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21861
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 22 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions