Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a registered nurse and have received a letter, not a subpoena,

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1581
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

I am a registered nurse and have received a letter, not a subpoena, requesting my deposition regarding a minor patient that died. According to the letter the neurosurgeon and the hospital, a former, not current employer, is being sued.

1. What are my legal rights and responsibilities in answering this request?

2. What happens if I ignore this letter?

3. Who protects my interests if my deposition is found to include negligence on my part?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have not responded to this request. I have contacted my nurse Liability Insurance agency, but they are not forthcoming as the incident occurred about 9 years before I obtained coverage with them.

Submitted: 378 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 378 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you. After receiving your answer, please do not forget to click the green "accept" button. Although you have made a deposit (or are a subscriber), I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

If you are not named as a party in the suit and if you have not been commanded to appear and give deposition Testimony pursuant to a Subpoena, then you have no legal duty or responsibility to respond to the letter.

 

If you ignore the letter, you will suffer no legal consequence as you are not legally obligated to respond.

 

If your policy was a claims made policy and not an occurrence liability policy, and if the effective date of your current policy does not extend back to the date of the incident, then no insurance carrier will have a duty to defend you and you would be on your own.

 

 

I believe I have answered your question. However, it's possible I misunderstood your question and didn't provide an adequate answer or failed to fully address your question. If that's the case, please let me know you need clarification. Otherwise, please click the green "accept" button.

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 378 days and 21 hours ago.

Could I provide clarification?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 1581
Answered: 3/27/2012

Experience: Legal Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 378 days and 21 hours ago.

To MMcJD

 

1. Thank you. Just to be sure I fully understand, the letter stated the defendants were specifically the name of the physician and the particular hospital. Even though I was an employee at the time the alleged malpractice occurred, I can consider myself NOT named?

 

2. One can only assume that since the case involves a death of a minor child, in good health prior to her injury, that this will be hugely expensive. In your experience, is it likely the attorney will follow up his "I would appreciate..." letter, basically an invitation, with a subpoena?

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
263 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC