Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my litter of puppies had their tails docked at the Vet. According

 

Customer Question

my litter of puppies had their tails docked at the Vet. According to Airedale Terrier standard, they were docked too short. Now, any show quality puppies can only be pet quality. The co-breeder wanted the pick of the litter, which was to be a show quality puppy, as her dog is the Sire, and is a AKC Champion. Can I sue the Vet?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Speaking to the Vet. She says that she did not cut them too short. However, according to the Standards for docking for an Airedale Terrier, she did. I provided her with the standards, and I repeatedly told her to leave more tail, and not to cut them too short.

Submitted: 405 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 405 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, you can. From your description, this is a case of objectively verifiable negligence (failure to conform to applicable Standards for docking a Airedale Terrier). Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 405 days and 4 hours ago.

where can I find a lawyer that would be interested in taking a case like this. Is this something that I can do by taking her to Small Claims court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 405 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, you can file in small claims court, without counsel (i.e. pro se), but bear in mind that the small claims cap of $3000.If your case is greater than $3000 but less than $15000 you would file in the Special Civil Division of District Court, and if greater than $15000 in the Law Division of Superior Court.

In all situations except small claims court you should retain counsel to file suit on your behalf.To find an attorney to take this case, you should consider utilizing the county bar association's lawyer referral service. Here is a list of the lawyer referral services by county: http://www.njsba.com/for-the-public/lawyer-referral-service.html

Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 3/25/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 405 days and 4 hours ago.

thank you. I will. See our club FB page to see the pups, Airedale Terrier- Mid Jersey Airedale Terrier Club USA.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 405 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you, have a great day.

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan