How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
15393114
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what do you do if you were in accident and the person that

Resolved Question:

what do you do if you were in accident and the person that caused it gave police insurance info and the insurance company said they do not have insurance anymore
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

You need to contact the police, locate the officer handling the report, and provide that information to the officer.

J.Hazelbaker :

The police will amend or supplement the report and will likely charge the other driver.

J.Hazelbaker :

You should also contact your insurance company and apprise them of the situation so that you are compliant with your contract (which usually requires that you inform them at the earliest opportunity of a potential claim).

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

J.Hazelbaker and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions