Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a serious Injury 4yrs ago & hired a lawyer with contingency,

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7483
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I had a serious Injury 4yrs ago & hired a lawyer with contingency, from the time I hired this person to following year, My Injury was getting discovered as rare severe kind as taking a long time to discover through many Medical test & eventually it got permanent Disability having multiple specialist MD treating Doctors at Leading Medical hospitals. A lawyer worked on a case negligently by hardly never being available to speak or returned calls & hardly given me a chance to discuss serious loss of Severe Injury instead He either threaten to drop out several times & if I would not listen to his ways while he chose to have a different Medical Specialist Surgeon for Witness Expert instead of choosing the real Treating Specialist, being a rare Injury diagnosis & Suffering tremendous hardship as blood flow getting blocked and creating cardiac problems for over 1 year, then a week before trial date coming up, He asked me to allow him to settle the case at $30.000 based on his taking 40% plus $2200 about fees in addition. By then,I became a permanently disabled & quited working over 1year and half & future work seemed even impossible including losing my small business and 15yrs of Career, also spent over $25000 out of Pocket medical Cash out myself with over $20.000 Medical Lien. My Severe Disability impossible to manage my life & I wanted to ask him if he could not handle case, let me move on to another firm but, up front discussion rather than going behind his back, but when I went to talk to him over his office only 2 weeks prior to trial,He yelled and made me leave. Eventually He submitted to have me accept the offer of $30.000 from defendant's Insurance company Lawyer,I felt it did not make any sense. So,I told him it did not make any sense- my Life cost only less than $10.000 after losing everything & permanently disabled. Then, He told me I have only 24hrs to decide & given me dead line to call his office by 9am. having to deal with Lack of Blood flow and long term severe cardiac,Neurological Suffering & I needed an assistance to find my way to get to the trial, but he made his schedule of Motion to withdraw time so short from trial date, it created additional stress and hardship. When I called next day at 9am to talk to him, his secretary hung up on me, as He withdrew from a case a week before trial date. So,I ended up going to another Lawfirm, but Later on We discovered This first Lawyer not only created my case to be the worsen by having to choose wrong expert MD,but also, in Deposition with Defendant who claimed obvious Lies, but He who did not even put it over to any consideration. The surgeon whom he chose and brought to my case was not only not my MD Surgeon as All my Other specialist have recommended me to not see a surgeon, but also, I discovered he had a many Medical Mal practice Lawsuit complaints from Patients too. Even though I eventually found a good ethical council but,losing time at the court plus case been almost all worked up by his own ideas rather than based on facts of Treating Medical MD's and Specialist,or Medical reports, It became an impossible to change or improve so I ended up settling at Mediation for $25000 total by help of a nice Legal council who took only 25% fees. My Loss of total by this bad lawyer's negligence in misrepresentation case is easily over 6 figures with a life time damage and still under a suffering of Mental disorder treatment by both trauma( Injury & how I was treated as my Life being totally under valued.) I have had a trauma psycho-therapist whom I used to talk to & whom I have told about a problems I was having with this lawyer while my physical Condition being extremely severe. . Can I get any help ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
nothing.

Submitted: 413 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 413 days ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

Has your second counsel indicated that the first attorney may have engaged in professional malpractice, causing you to recover significantly less in damages than you would have had your case been handled competently?

Customer replied 413 days ago.


Second council told me I could file a complaint over this lawyer but,he won't do it. After second coucil left case because I asked for accounting to be shown by him also sending me a letter asking me to sign fast- I accept 10.000 on my pocket is okay if I get paid my medical lien.- was the letter, I did not sign, instead asked him about where would rest of money go ? then he did not get back to me on my question, instead filed Motion to withdraw and he told me he won't charge me for anything.

Yes. My Third Council ( Good Lawyer ) sent out letter to this lawyer that what he had done to me was throwing me into wolves. but, at that time all focus was on my Injury's further discovery. A friend's refered Lawyer whom had seen my medical records and hearing my story told me that My injury was $400.000 worth plus, first Lawyer was doing Mal Practice on me. Other lawyer I have consulted while I did not have any Lawyer when I was looking for a new Lawyer, he who recognized my prior Employer's Name and his reputation/My Work history also reviewing my case mentioned, There is something wrong in my case or there is something in my case. As a matter of fact, one strange thing was in the beginning That bad lawyer's secretary mentioned to me that defendant lives in a wealthy home but, later on this lawyer told me he is poor guy. I went to his resident address 2yrs ago according to his Driver Lisense in upstate, The house was million dollar worth resident. so, He lied again. I was too ill to handle thesituation correctly and I had lost my complete judgement during this period of life changing illness. Please help me & show me what I can do? Do i CONTACT Bar associations?> find a Mal practice lawsuit lawyer> ? This Laywer is suiting my last lawyer now also by claiming that he spent money on my case VS all other councils were generous toward me specially last council who helped me while only took 25%. I would like to seek justice. I still owe $30.000 medical bills, plus in my recent chance meeting from a well known International corporation president who was my prior employer had asked me what I amworking on these days, and I had to ended up telling him that I had almost lost my life in recent yrs.
I used to be confident, hard working independent professional whom had a great great opportunities always and perfect bank account & active life. I need a help to get my Life back.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 413 days ago.

I certainly understand your frustration as the system did not work well for you unfortunately.

It does appear you would have grounds to pursue a claim with the state bar association against the attorney for ethical violations including a failure to communicate with you the client.

You may file a complaint at calbar.gov. They may seek Restitution on your behalf against the attorney, but it may still be necessary to retain local counsel to pursue a claim for legal malpractice against the attorney.

Here is a link to an LA firm that takes such cases:

http://www.losangeleslegalmalpractice.com/

You would need such a firm to promptly evaluate your claim against the attorney in order to determine its viability.

The state bar can also provide you with attorney referrals.

If such a case can be proven, you would typically be entitled to the amount that you reasonably should have recovered if there were no ethical violations minus the amount you did recover.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan