Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a small, but very busy and growing, hot springs resort,

 

Customer Question

We have a small, but very busy and growing, hot springs resort, that is open to both overnight, day fee and hourly guests. We are currently having all of our guests who are over 18, sign a liability release. I will paste the text below. Since we are getting so busy, I am exploring options for a much faster check in process.

I have heard that anybody can sue and if negligence is found, a liability release is useless. If this is true, are we wasting time by having them sign one? Would signage with similar wordage be sufficient? What are the benefits of having an actual liability release and if there are some, would you let me know what key elements ours may be missing?

Our release text: Please read and sign below: This property is privately owned and management reserves the right to refuse service to anyone. Refunds are not available. You are responsible for the actions and safety of your party. You are advised to stay out of the river, drink plenty of water, and get out of the springs every 15 minutes to prevent fatigue. If you are pregnant or have health conditions, consult your doctor before using the springs. Please shower and consult the posted pool rules before soaking. The undersigned agrees and does hereby release from liability and to indemnify and hold harmless XXXXXX, and any of its employees or agents representing or related to XXXXXX. This release is for any and all liability for personal injuries (including death) and property losses or damage occasioned by, or in connection with any activity or accommodations for this visit. The undersigned further agrees to abide by all the posted rules and regulations througout their visit.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Mexico

Submitted: 419 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 419 days and 10 hours ago.

Good evening, do you have Liability Insurance?

Customer replied 419 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 419 days and 10 hours ago.

That is good news. The waivers really do not accomplish much as court wont enforce them if the establishment is negligent or reckless. Practically, no harm in using them since sometimes if someone is hurt, they recall the waiver and dont sue on that basis.

Customer replied 419 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your response. I have some follow up questions. I understand that waivers and signs don't help in cases of negligence on our part, however, we have a riverside location and hot mineral springs. We want people to understand the inherent health risks involved in soaking in hot water, as well as the risks of slippery decks around the pools and the risks of entering the river.

Would signs about these risks be sufficient substitutes to waivers and do they provide similar protection? And if so, what kind of wording is necessary to cover us?

If we should keep having them sign waivers, is it possible for one person to sign for the entire group? If not, can parents sign waivers for their children, and how should that be worded?

Our ultimate goal would be to be as legally covered as possible with signs and speed up the check in process. But, if signs don't provide any protections, would like to find the easiest method of reducing our risk of being held liable for accidents.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 418 days and 22 hours ago.

You should have such warnings. Court have found that absence of a warning can trigger a negligence claim. They serve a different purpose from a waiver and should be available wherever a reasonable person would be served by such a warning.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 3/14/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan