Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Interstate Small Claims Issue with nephews former girlfriend: My

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17581
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Interstate Small Claims Issue with nephew's former girlfriend:

My nephew in New York State dated a girl for a while last year while he was still in college. The girl moved to Florida to attend law school and spent either her money or her parents money flying my nephew down to Florida to visit her. Things didn't work out, my nephew had trouble getting her to understand that they had no future and that they're relationship was over. She apparently claimed that she would kill herself so my nephew went down to Florida one more time at the request of her parents to break things off in person. The girlfriend's parents paid for this trip that took place May or June of 2011.

Recently, my nephew received a couple emails stating that this former girlfriend would take him to small claims court in Florida unless he began to pay her $100 a month over 10 months for the following:

The girlfriend's flight to NY to see visit my nephew: $250

Hotel the girlfriend's parents paid for during that trip to NY: $250

Last time my nephew flew out to Florida for which he may have offered to pay her back for: $200

The vase my nephew broke during his visit to Florida: $150

Pain and suffering: $150

Total: $1,000

Any chance that the girlfriend will prevail in small claims court? Is this worth settling or fighting in court or should my nephew just ignore it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 408 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 408 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow ups and my replies because I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break.

I do not see why she is suing him. You see, to sue someone you need a cause of action (called Tort). Torts such as negligence, Breach of Contract, intentional infliction of emotional distress, false imprisonment, breach of fiduciary duty, etc, exist. Nothing exists for what she is claiming. Everything was done in voluntarily. No promises for repayment were made. So her claim is likely to fail.

However, do not ignore it if she actually files, and you would have to defend yourself. However, she can be counter-sued for "Abuse of Process" if she actually files this claim, which is frivolous. Abuse of process is defined as "willful or intentional misuse of process; a willful and intentional misuse of it for some wrongful and unlawful object, or ulterior purpose not intended by the law to effect." Cline v. Flagler Sales Corp., 207 So. 2d 709 - Fla: Dist. Court of Appeals, 3rd Dist. 1968.

Furthermore, Punitive Damages can be requested in the counter-suit for her malice. Winn & Lovett Grocery Co. v. Archer, 171 So.2d 214, 221 (Fla. 1936); Perdue Farms Inc. v. Hook, 777 So.2d 1047 (Fla.App. 2 Dist. 2001)..

A certified letter to her from him stating all this may do the trick here and have her nip this in the bud.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/

Customer replied 408 days and 20 hours ago.

Just a quick clarification. At some point, my nephew said via text messages that he would pay her back for one of the trips and for the broken vase. If he said it Before she spent the money for the trip, would he be liable for the cost of the trip? Of course, at the time my nephew did not have any income so he had no way of paying her back.

Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 408 days and 20 hours ago.

Ah, this changes matters. In that case, he is technically responsible for that one trip (because no amount was specifically stated, then it's be the reasonable value of the trip which can be less than the actual amount) and the broken vase. A text message is extrinsic evidence of a verbal unilateral agreement, which may be binding. However, he is not liable for anything else.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17581
Answered: 3/6/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 408 days and 18 hours ago.

Will the Florida court have jurisdiction over my nephew who is a New York State resident and has no other connection to Florida aside from this one incident?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 408 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes.

This is called long arm jurisdiction. Under Fla. Stat. § 48.193, any individual who breaches a contract, injures, or otherwise executes a torturous action in the state may be cited as Defendant.

Every state has a long arm jurisdiction clause.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan