How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35309
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a client who has adopted two special needs children

Resolved Question:

I have a client who has adopted two special needs children and wants take the max adoption credit when they have only paid out expenses of $1890 and all other expenses were paid by the agency. I say they can take up to amount paid by them and they want the credit allowed which is more than 2010. I have looked at the adoption publication and would like some other take on this.
Lucille Schultz
L and R Acct
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your confusion.

My understanding is that parents who adopt special needs children are not limited in their adoption credit based on the amount of money they actually expended, but may claim the maximum credit. Here is a link which discusses this issue:

http://taxes.about.com/od/deductionscredits/qt/adoptioncredit.htm

Beginning in 2013, the credit will drop to $6,000 for special needs children---but for now, the full credit is $13,170.00.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

LawTalk and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions