How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11560
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nephew was expelled from school. He is in 8th grade (middle

Customer Question

My nephew was expelled from school. He is in 8th grade (middle school) and has always struggled with school, academically and socially. He has really struggled since being in middle school with the amount of students and switching classes, etc. The school is now saying he is expelled for the rest of the school year (we are not disputing the punishment). There is still over 3 months left of the school year and they are saying he can return to school next year but must start at the high school. His parents believe he should repeat the 8th grade. Again, he has a lot of issues both academically and socially and how can they have him miss 1/3 of his 8th grade year and expect him to continue on? The school has basically said it is not his parents’ choice. How can the parents fight the school district on this decision? Can they fight it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

 

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.


My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help


I am sorry to hear about the trouble your nehew is having in school. If a child is not academically ready to move on to the next grade, he will have a worse time of it if they move him up to the next grade. With respect to having difficulties on a social level, your nephew is at a very difficult age and all children have social difficulties between the ages of eleven and fourteen or fifteen.

Your nephew's parents should demand that the school test your nephew to determine if he is academically ready to move on to the next grade and if the tests prove he is ready, then they would not have any basis on which to rest their argument inn fighting the school and the District. If the tests prove that your nephew is not academically ready to proceed on to the next level, then your nephew's parent can fight the school and the District on the academic issue,

Whether or not your nephew is ready to move to high school, his parents should take your nephew to a child psychologist to help him get over his fears and anxieties caused by the school setting. Child psychologists are specially trained to identify what causes these fears in children of his age and help the children work through it. I am sure that your nephew will do very well in both situations.

 

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are appreciated

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would testing be the same as the ISTEP test that they take every year or is it a different test?

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
It would be difficult to say because I do not know what the parameters of the ISTEP are and to what extent it measures the student's grade level knowledge. Any test administered to your nephew must be of the type which is designed to measure his grade level knowledge because that is the only way it can be determined if your nephew is ready to enter the ninth grade.

Your nephew's parents should speak to a child psychologist first to see which test would be the most effective for the purpose he will be taking the test. After they have an understanding of all the tests available, they will be in a much better position to speak to the principal about the test that should be administered to your nephew.


 

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are appreciated

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11560
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 23 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Andrea.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome.

Thank you for accepting my Answer, and the Bonus, I greatly appreciate it, but what I appreciate the most is placing your confidence in me to assist you. If you have not already done so, please take a moment to leave some Positive Feedback.


If you need anything further, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

 

"For Andrea only .........." And your question will be directed to me

Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.