How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did a contract work for this lady, completed the job got

Resolved Question:

I did a contract work for this lady, completed the job got paid. she ask me for a painter and carpet installer, they both gave prices to do the work, she puts a down payment the job is completed, she now accuses me of breaking four windows and is saying she will deduct from the painter and carpet installer for the windows that she doesn't know who broke but blames me for.
Is this legal for her to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If I may ask, what state did this take place in? Also, are you licensed? Did they work through you as you were a main contractor and they were sub-contractors, or were they all separate contracts?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This is happening in Hawaii. They worked from my contact with the owner and never met the owner. my contract with the owner had already been satisfied if when she makes full and final payment it means she is accepting my work and agrees to pay me in full, which she already did in mid November. after that she calls me to meet me at the job site and ask me to get a price from my painter associate and carpet installer. she knew the price was their price to her, not from me.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

If you were the main contracting party the client is essentially correct--by hiring them, you retained ultimate responsibility in ensuring that the work would be completed correctly, the property not damaged or vandalized, and that you would be ultimately liable for any issues, something that you would then have to pursue against these subcontractors. Since you hired them for her, you remain in the picture because she did not hire them outside but solely based on your specification.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions