How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question
BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a defendant in a $3000 small claims case where the plaintiff

Resolved Question:

I am a defendant in a $3000 small claims case where the plaintiff was awarded 1600.

I appealed and have a court date I tried to postpone but was denied and I cannot get to the court on the date set. I have no money.

any suggestions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 4 years ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. Call the court clerk and try and postpone the hearing.

BizAttorney :

Sometimes judges get set in their ways, so if the judge will not postpone it, then you have to have someone change it or hire an attorney to attend for you.

BizAttorney :

If the judge holds the hearing without you after you have requested it be postponed for good cause, then you can file a motion for reconsideration, and stress that the court should decide a case on its merits and not be restrained because of the procedure.

Customer:

I cannot attend and have no money for an attorney so I have to bite the bullet and..... then you can file a motion for reconsideration, and stress that the court should decide a case on its merits and not be restrained because of the procedure.

BizAttorney :

Still try calling the court clerk and changing it there. Yes, if you have to miss it, you can file the motion afterwards.

Customer:

OK thanks

BizAttorney and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions