How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Simple question, not sure if it necessarily belongs in the

Resolved Question:

Simple question, not sure if it necessarily belongs in the "Law" category, but here goes...

I am going to be doing some volunteer work for a 501c3 of which I am an officer. We are a charitable organization dedicated to educating the public and providing rescue/adoption services for exotic birds. I will be doing adoption clinics at local big box pet stores. At these clinics I will have a couple of my birds. They're very well-behaved and highly unlikely to bite, but they ARE animals and therefore not 100% predictable. I would like to protect myself with personal liability insurance so that, in the unlikely event of an incident at one of these clinics, I am protected.

Will adding a personal liability or "umbrella" rider on my homeowner policy protect me in a situation like this? If not, is there some insurance vehicle I should consider?

I understand that I may be afforded some protections provided by the 501c3, but since these are my personal companion birds and not the property of the organization (fostered or rescued birds) it seems as though the lines are somewhat blurred. I once owned a home with an in-ground pool and found it very inexpensive to significantly raise my personal liability insurance... but I don't know if the protections afforded by such a rider would protect me in this case...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have not received a response.

I'm not sure if there is a more relevant category for my Insurance-related question. "Law" was the closest thing I could find.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
An "umbrella" policy attached to your homeowners will cover such usually - it all depends on the policy.

Doesn't the non-profit have liability insurance? If so, you would be wasting your money buying the umbrella policy.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Based on the advice I have personally received and the overwhelming documentation I have reviewed on the subject, liability insurance for the 501(c)(3) is not much of a value considering the protections inherent in the incorporation along with the additional protections afforded in NY State. The policies are very expensive (~ $1,200/year) and wouldn't provide a whole lot more liability protection than we already have by virtue of our incorporation. The assets of the charity are currently only about $5,000.00, so it's hard to justify spending 20%+ of our liquid assets for incremental protection.

I was looking at the umbrella policy to protect me personally in the event that an incident with my birds occurs and litigious folks decide to come after me personally for relief. Also, if I were in public NOT on business of the charity and something happened, an umbrella policy would likely do the trick from the sound of it.

I just wanted to make sure I wasn't completely out of line in even suggesting such a thing be added as a rider to my homeowners plan.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
OK, I understand that the non-profit doesn't have the money - some non-profits have money out the gazoo (ie. United Way for example) to it's best to strap them with the expense of the insurance rather than you.

Yes, the umbrella policy would certainly protect if something happened outside your property in a public or other place.

It sounds like a good idea - some of those exotic birds have amazing power and strength in their beaks and can certainly cause someone serious personal injury.

The best liability insurance company is Chubb - so if your concerned about your insurance carriers umbrella policy - switch over to them.



Please ask for "Law Pro" if you have any further future questions!

Just Answer is a "PAY FOR SERVICE" Website. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have a couple cockatoos that we adopted from not-so-happy homes. They have downward bite pressure that is measured in the THOUSANDS of pounds and one of the two can be extremely aggressive! Bites from these types of birds can often lead to serious injury with stitches being a blessing if that's the extent of the injury. I have been lucky -- my experience with the birds and cautious handling has only gotten me bitten a handful of times and these bites, while serious, have not landed me in the Emergency Room. Needless to say, these birds WOULD NOT be going on "tour" with our organization!!!

Thanks for all the helpful information!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.