How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THIS IS FOR MARY M. ONLY no other lawyers reply PLEASE A)The

Resolved Question:

THIS IS FOR MARY M. ONLY no other lawyers reply PLEASE

A)The docket has not been assigned yet, no date has been set for me to go to court, however I will have to. I can go to court but due to my disability I am on very very strong medication i need to take or I can barely walk............so I can tell them I can not due to this, or go............understand?

b)2nd. The house next door was sold, it was 102 east main st., the home they are threatning to foreclose on is 100 east main st., my name is XXXXX XXXXX the 2nd loan
102 is closed and over. 100 east main st was refinanced and my name was removed from responsibility., they did mix up the pages.

C) The refinance was done prior to our divorce on 100 East main st so that the other could sell with a clear title. I have the original paperwork where it does show my loan being paid off. My name is XXXXX XXXXX the refinanced loan.

THEY DID NOT give me all of the paperwork from one bank to the other, first pages are missing and loan numbers are NOT on the pages..........

IMPORTANT is that my ex during and after the divorce was supposed to keep up the home and the kitchen is literally falling apart, a lot of damage has been done and he was responsible for maint. on it. This has devalued the home significantly. The loan he signed also stated that it should NOT be vacant more than 25 percent of the time..........its been years literally since someone has lived there.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

Can you do me a favor and go back to the last question and press the ACCEPT button on that answer box so that we can get that question closed up.

 

So it sounds to me like your name is XXXXX XXXXX any of these loans and that the lender is messing around with pages trying to make it look like your name IS XXXXX XXXXX loan. If you have the original loan paperwork that shows that your name was not on the loan and you can show that the lender may be attempting to commit and act of fraud here in order to try to collect some money from you on these loans then you should report the lender's actions to the Maine Division of Finance -- they are the state agency that handles banks and complaints against banks -- here is an internet link to the agency and if you look to the right of the page you will see a list of things that you can do -- choose "file a complaint". Here is the website: http://www.maine.gov/pfr/financialinstitutions/ You are going to have to send the loan documents that you have showing you are not on the loan and then show the fraudulent documents to show the agency what the lender did to the docs here.

 

If they have served you with a court complaint for foreclosure then you will be expected to answer it in writing OR simply default on it . I think that you should prepare a written answer and file it with the court and you will have to send it to the bank also. What you want to file is an ANSWER and MOTION FOR DISMISSAL. You will set up the document as they set up their document -- the top formatting part with the name of the court and the party caption box and case number. After that you will center text the following title of the document

 

ANSWER and MOTION FOR DISMISSAL

 

Here comes XXXXXXX (your name), the Defendant in the above referenced matter and Answers the Plaintiff's complaint and Requests that this Court Dismiss the Complaint against the Defendant because the Defendant was not and is not a party to either of the promissory notes or mortgage accounts claimed by the PLaintiff, and in support of this Answer and Motion to Dismiss the Defendant hereby states as follows:

 

1. Plaintiff submitted to this Court and to the Defendant copies of a Promissory Note purportedly claiming to be Defendant's signature as if she were party to the Note and the Loan. However, either through deliberate fraud or mistake the lender attached a sginature page from a previously paid off loan to a loan that was taken out individually by Defendant's husband during their marriage. Defendant hereby attaches her copies of the promissory note for the loan in question and efendant points out to the Court that Defendant's name does not appear on the promissory note, the loan application or any of the other documents in the real copies of the loan documents retained by the Defendant in her own records. (See Exhibit A attached).

 

2. Plaintiff further submitted to this Court and to the Defendant copies of a Promissory Note and Mortgage for loan number XXXXXXXXX. Defendant hereby points out to the Court that Defendant's name or signature is not on any of the loan documents for loan number XXXXXXXX. Defendant is not responsible for this Note and Mortgage Loan and never has been responsible for this loan obligation. While Defendant was married to the Loan and Mortgage obligor at the time the loans were entered into, Defendant is not responsible for these loans because the laws of Maine do not recognize the community property theory of marital property, and a non-signatory spouse cannot be held responsible for a loan entered into by a spouse simply because of the marriage and marital relationship between the parties.

 

Therefore, this Court should accept this Defendant's Answer and Dismiss this Plaintiff's Complaint Against the Defendant for the reasons stated above.

 

SIncerely,

 

---------------------------

your name, address and phone number

 

 

Gwen -- I THINK what I wrote above works as a quick answer and motion to dismiss for you on this complaint -- it works assuming that I understood you correctly about the two loans -- that Loan One you were not a signatory -- but that they are trying to stick an old signature page on their copies to make it look like you are a signatory and that Loan Two -- you were never a party to it. Did I get that right? Read it over and let me know - you may be able to tweak it yourself.

 

I would appreciate it if you press accept below -- you can respond right in this same Question and answer thread after you press accept -- you do not have to open a new question every time.

 

 

--MARY

 

 

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.