How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 14913
Experience: Licensed Atty, 27 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i work with this company for 16 yrs and this new employee thats

Resolved Question:

i work with this company for 16 yrs and this new employee thats been hired for almost 2 yrs now got a crush on me but i keep ignoring her she even calls at my house every night and every time i answer the phone she won't answer and sometimes during the day someone following me this woman got friends that she can ask them to follow me and i told my employer whats going on with her . my employer said just stay away from her and i told my employer that i forward some text messages that would say just find another guy and stop this craziness and she even cried on the phone and left it in my voicemail.now i got suspended by my employer for stalking her because i told her she looks nice and why she did not respond on my comment and she said i am harassing her.she knows i am married , work for road service , she even told her parents whats going on and there conclusion is i am harassing there daughter because we all work at same company but diff dept.i need help with this pls. am i at fault is there a way i can solve this mess.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am not exactly sure from that facts that you supplied how you would be the one charged with harassment. That said, I also don't understand why you would encourage or give this person the time of day if she has been bothering you so much with her advances and calls, etc. Of course I can't tell you how this will or should be resolved since I do not have all of the facts, including those from this other person's perspective. However, if you want to file a harassment complaint against her with your HR, you have a right to. You know the facts and your company's policies better than anyone who is not involved with this. So, if you think that your complaint will be investigated, then you may want to pursue it. Otherwise, you might want to just put this behind you and just stick to your work and not have any further interaction with her if you can avoid it.

Your employer could actually terminate you if you are an employee "at will" so that is something to keep in mind in making your decision.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the first problem occurred last year on august and my employer said stay away from her,so idid but few months past she was making advances again thats before the holidays and every time i ignore her she makes my day crazy like giving me hard calls bed she is a dispatcher and i told my employer about that als o and they said will watch her and talk to her but everybody was busy and a few weeks past and it stop and yesterday i said that word and today i got suspended it slip my mind and i got in trouble.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.

Alright, well as I stated you can file a formal complaint for harassment with your employer's HR if you have not done so. If you have and they didn't take you seriously, then you can file a sexual harassment complaint with the EEOC against your employer.

Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 14913
Experience: Licensed Atty, 27 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer