How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question
InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1956
Experience:  18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics
12569237
Type Your Legal Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a 3-day buyers remorse law in Indiana? I bought a

Customer Question

Is there a 3-day buyers remorse law in Indiana? I bought a new 2011 vehicle on Saturday, and it didn't run very well on the drive home. It did ok on the test drive, but the engine seemed to be missing on the way home. What can I do? Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 4 years ago.

InformationForYou :

Unfortunately, no. Dealers aren't required (by law) to give car buyers a three-day right to cancel. The right to return the car in a few days for a refund exists only if the dealer grants this privilege to buyers. Dealers may describe the right to cancel as a "cooling-off" period, a money-back guarantee or a "no questions asked" return policy.

InformationForYou :

I wish the news were better.

InformationForYou :

You need to see if the paperwork specifically grants it (meaning the dealers are granting it, even if not legally required to do so). Good luck and please click accept to give me credit for responding.

InformationForYou :

I can see you viewed my response. This isn't a free site. This is my job, not a hobby, so please click accept to give me credit for responding and for abiding by the good faith nature of the site.