How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A large Las Vegas resort is demanding payment of attrition

Resolved Question:

A large Las Vegas resort is demanding payment of attrition charges. To date, the resort has refused to disclose the number of guest rooms it had available for sale during our event and the number of rooms it actually sold on each night, including any unused rooms from our room block for which we supposedly received credit. All they will give us are occupancy percentages without any real numbers. Does Nevada law support hotels giving occupancy percentages as substantiation of attrition charges?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. There seems to be more to the story than what you tell me - can you please tell me what happened in more detail? The more I know, the better of an answer I can render.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are a small nonprofit association. In November 2007, the association held an event at a large Las Vegas hotel and subsequently received an invoice in December 2007 showing substantial attrition charges. The charges were disputed timely and in writing per the contract's provisions.

 

The contract states that Upon request, the Hotel will provide suite occupancy data to the Organization to verify the Hotel's suite occupancy during the Organization's Event. The hotel responded to our request for this data by providing occupancy percentages over each night during our event. Repeated requests for actual numbers to support those percentages (number of rooms the hotel had available for sale each night and the number of rooms sold on each night) have been refused.

 

The hotel has also refused to tell us how many unused rooms from our block were re-sold by the resort and applied against attrition. Their response reads, "Re-sold suite recovery is apportioned amongst those groups who have not filled their room blocks based upon percentage of rooms blocked by each group". But the contract makes no mention of this formula, stating that In the event that said Unused Suites are sold, the amount thereby recovered by the Hotel, up to the Organization's group rate and including all collected Room Tax, shall be credited to Organization's Master Account.

 

We asked the hotel at the outset to work with us by negotiating a lesser amount of attrition. They refused. There were a number of other groups holding events at the same time at this hotel. I tracked down two of the other groups (both much larger than ours) and learned they had also been billed for significant attrition. Since the hotel would only give us occupancy percentages and the aggregate dollar amount credited against attrition, we wondered if there was some double-dipping going on and stuck to our demand for real numbers to substantiate our attrition charges and credits.

 

The hotel recently began stepping up the frequency of their demand letters and I suspect they are getting ready to sue. Any advice you can offer will be greatly appreciated.

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

As you may know, attrition clauses are a part of standard hotel contracts and are used to ensure that organizations fulfill their contracted obligations. Attrition fees are applied when a conference group cannot fill at least 80%, or an otherwise agreed upon percentage, of the contracted number of rooms.

If you feel that they are defrauding you, then you may sue them. A plaintiff has the burden of proving each element of fraud claim by clear and convincing evidence. These elements are:

1. A false representation made by the defendant;
2. Defendant's knowledge or belief that the representation is false (or insufficient basis for making the representation);
3. Defendant's intention to induce the plaintiff to act or to refrain from acting in reliance upon the misrepresentation;
4. Plaintiff's justifiable reliance upon the misrepresentation; and
5. Damage to the plaintiff resulting from such reliance.

Lubbe v. Barba, 91 Nev. 596, 540 P.2d 115, 117 (1975).

The issue here is that you have no way of legally demanding documentary proof unless you actually file suit, in which case discovery can be executed to get that documentation from them. So you can either threaten to file suit unless they so the documentation, or do so. A demand letter from an attorney may do the trick.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20652 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.