How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 91299
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAR WAS TOWED AND IMPOUNDED FOR BEING PARKED FOR 72 HOURS IN

Resolved Question:

CAR WAS TOWED AND IMPOUNDED FOR BEING PARKED FOR 72 HOURS IN VIOLATION OF LOCAL ORDINANCE IN REDLANDS CA( vehICLE HAD TRANSMISSION PROBLEMS OWNER OF BUILDING CAR PARKED IN FRONT OF WAS NOTIFIED AND GIVEN MY CONTACT INFORMATION AND VERBALLY ALLOWED ME TO PARK THERE UNTIL REPAIR SHOP PICKED UP VEHICLE SINCE I DIDNT LIVE CLOSE TO AREA ,AM HANDICAPPED AND HAVE NO FAMILY TO ASSIST ME
NEVER RECEIVED CHP NOTICE ,PARKING CITATION OR NOTICE OF STORED VEHICLE BY TOWING COMPANY NOR ANY BILL FROM TOWING COMPANY

FIRST INFORMATION I RECEIVED CONCERNING STATUS OF VEHICLE WAS WHEN I RECEIVED DMV NOTICE OF PENDING LIEN SALE (17 DAYS AFTER VEHICLE TOWED ) ON FORM ,THE DATE I WAS BILLED WAS FALSELY REPORTED TO BE 7/5 AND DATE NOTICE WAS MAILED WAS THE SAME DATE 7/5
SO WHY DID THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO CONDUCT SALE IF THEY NEVER HAD SENT ME A BILL.? THE TOW COMPANY ALSO falsely REPORTED to DMV( UNDER THE PARKING VIOLATIONS SECTION )THAT I HAD OUTSTANDING PARKING PENALTIES

TOW ING COMPANY'S GENERAL MANAGER WOULDNT PROVIDE ME AN ITEMIZED INVOICE,ALLOW ME TO SEE MY VEHICLE(CONVERTIBLE HAD TOP OPEN) AND REFUSED TO LET ME GET MY POSSESSIONS (SAID THAT" THE CAR AND NOTHING IN IT WAS MINE") THIS VIOLATED MY RIGHTS AS DESCRIBED IN cvc 1072.5

WENT TO COURT WHERE THE GENERAL MANAGER AND OWNER LIED REPEATEDLY
THE COURT PERSONNEL ALSO DISREGARDED MY GESTURING TO GIVE THE judge my documentation CONCERNING THE CASE BUT HAD GIVEN PLAINTIFFS INFORMATION TO JUDGE SO trial very one-sided AND JUDGMENT FOR PLAINTIFF

MADE PARTIAL PAYMENT OF $500 TO TOW COMPANY and GAVE $105 TO POLICE DEPT TO HAVE VEHICLE RELEASED

I.HAD IT TOWED HOME BY AAA. CAR WAS IN POOR SHAPE WHEN RETRIEVED SINCE NOT COVERED WHILE STORED. THE LEATHER INTERIOR AND CARPETING WERE FILTHY AND DAMAGED, THE BATTERY WAS DEAD AND ALL OF THE TIRES WERE FLAT
HAVE FILED AN APPEAL TRIAL IN 10 DAYS
NEED ATTORNEY TO REPRESENT ME
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
This is something that frequently happens with persons trying to represent themselves. If you had evidence and the court would not accept the evidence, then what likely happened is that you did not follow the rules of procedure and evidence in introducing that evidence. You are entitled to file an appeal within 30 days of the judgment against you as you have done. I am sorry that the rules of this site prevent us from representing anyone from this site and you need to contact your local senior citizen center and legal aid as well as the state bar to get an attorney to assist you. Sorry for any misunderstanding.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 91299
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There are some questions regarding the fact that I never received any notice from police that my car had been towed nor any call or letter or bill from the Towing company stating that I owed them money.
The first time I received a bill was when the general manager pulled up behind me in his jeep as i was entering my driveway, told me he had been following me and handed me a letter demanding payment in a lump sum payment of $2540 Had I been notified in a timely fashion I may have been able to afford paying the entire bill
Is there any law regarding notification to vehicle owner?
Also.. I called the office the next day to request an itemized invoice( because by my calculations the bill should have been $1665) and the secretary tolld me' we don't do that," I then called the general manager and he also refused so I went to the place where my car was towed and when I asked again for an itemized invoke I was handed a sticky note with three figures on it This was when the manager told me that' the car and nothing in it 'was mine and they wouldn't allow me to get my things from the trunk of my car. Don't I have the right to have both of these before paying their bill?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
CA Code 22651.07 states they will "Provide a distinct notice on an itemized invoice for any towing or storage, or both, charges stating: "Upon request, you are entitled to receive a copy of the Towing Fees and Access Notice." This notice shall be contained within a bordered text box, printed in no less than 10-point type." While we cannot do case law research for you through this site, you have to present evidence to the court that they did not do so and this means calling witnesses to testify who have first hand knowledge.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Lawyer
91299 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law