How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13533
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter made a poor auto purchase and loan negotiation

Customer Question

my daughter and her husband (both signed - he as co-signer on new purchase) made a poor auto purchase and loan negotiation tonight (11pm) and the car she is trading in is co-signed by me. The dealer needs my signature to complete the transaction. Can I stop the process for my daughter by not signing. The only stipulation we can find in the contract is "you will return car if loan does not go through".  North Carolina


 


The salesman is willing to make a 150 mile roundtrip to get my signature....tells you how "good" the deal was in his favor.  Says he needs my signature by 4pm today.


 


I want to drive to the dealership alone with the purchased car first thing in the morning (9am) and tell them I will NOT sign over the trade in and stop the transaction.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

While you can refuse to sign the trade in vehicle and the trade in would not go through, your daughter and your son in law might still be obligated to purchase the new car under the contract, if the dealership is able to obtain financing without the trade, depending on how this purchase is written.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Alex,

 

I do have have two follow up questions (1) If, as I understand it, the trade in is listed on the contract wouldn't the dealership need to REwrite the contract in order to get the financing?

 

(2) the salesman said he had to have my signature by 4pm....any idea what happens if I just wait him out?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Is there a value given to this trade in?

Is it being used as a down payment on this vehicle?

Is this a new vehicle that you daughter agreed to purchase?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes value given to trade in $5,000

 

unsure about the words "down payment" have not seen contract yet

 

this is a used vehicle

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
What is the total amount of the vehicle that is being purchased?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

wow.....

 

asking price $12,000

 

trade in $5,000 (loan pay off aprox $3,000)

 

seems to me this is a $10,000 sale plus tax, tag, etc.

 

The loan is for $14,100 ($197 per month x 72 months PLUS some Gap insurance for another $10.00 per month

 

So $207 x 72

 

Hope this is what you needed

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Basically, the answer to your question would depend on the specific verbiage of this contract.

Given the purchase amount that is involved, it might actually make sense for you to get a copy of this contract and to have it reviewed by a local consumer protection law attorney, because while the dealer cannot force the trade in without your signature, the contract might still be valid if the vehicle is simply listed as a downpayment amount that your daughter agreed to put down on this car.

I wish I could be more specific, but there is simply no way for me to tell without reviewing the actual contract (which we are strictly prohibited from doing, as it would constitute legal advice) and I do not want to mislead you.




If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13533
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex,

 

I appreciate your time and expertise.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer and GOD bless you!

Please let me know if you will have any related follow up questions for me.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex, I do not know how to let JUSTANSWER know this but when the RATE my expert page came up it would not let me actually click on anything other than the actual rating. I had to really work at TABing my way through the page several times.

 

thanks again dk

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for letting me know.

I will let JA customer service know about this issue you just had.

Have a great night.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3558 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney