How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My job received a call from my student loan company asking

Resolved Question:

My job received a call from my student loan company asking to garnish my wages. How do I stop this from happening? Is this legal are do they need a court order to garnish my wages. My student loans were supposed to be in default while I was in school. I received notice stating I needed to send proof I was still in school. I did. My loans were still sent to collections. I have sent proof from the school and statements from the loan company stating half of my loans are still in deferment because I was still in school until they placed my loans into default and I could not get any loans. The loan company purchased my loans while I was still in school.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

Yes, they need a court order to garnish your wages.

LADYLAWYER :

You should have been served with a lawsuit if this were going to happen.

LADYLAWYER :

If they are incorrectly reporting things on your credit and calling your employer to harass you if they do not have a court order, then you should consider filing a defamation claim against the collection agency and also reporting them to the FTC.

LADYLAWYER :

You can file the FTC complaint here: https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/

LADYLAWYER :

If they did file a lawsuit and you were never served, you can file a Motion to Vacate Default Judgment and get the judgment set aside.

Customer:

I did not my job said the loan company called them and said they would send garnishment papers over. The papers are a check list to fill out about my wages.

LADYLAWYER :

Your job should not be filling anything out without a court order.

LADYLAWYER :

They have NO legal obligation to fill out anything without a court order saying they have to or a subpoena saying the same.

Customer:

So a court order should be sent to the job if this is being done correctly?

LADYLAWYER :

Correct.

LADYLAWYER :

Your employer can demand a court order or subpoena saying s/he has a legal obligation to fill out and return this form.

LADYLAWYER :

However, if they really did get a judgment against you, they did so illegally because you were never served.

LADYLAWYER :

What county in NJ are you in?

Customer:

Which court can I file the Motion to Vacate. I live in NJ and HESC is in New York.

LADYLAWYER :

They were supposed to sue you in the county where you live.

LADYLAWYER :

That is not always done, but if not, it is another reason to get the default judgment vacated and then the lawsuit dismissed.

LADYLAWYER :

You will want to check with the clerk of court in BOTH counties to find out where the lawsuit is.

LADYLAWYER :

You can just call and give your name and they will look up to see if a case was filed against you.

Customer:

If their is no court order do I still go down to my county and file the motion to Vacate?

LADYLAWYER :

No, there will be nothing to file against. If there is no court order in either county, there may be a slight chance they filed it in some off the wall place. You should call HESC and ask for a copy of the judgment or, if your employer demands a copy, you can get one from him/her.

LADYLAWYER :

Here is the packet to file a motion to vacate in NJ: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10555_motion_supct.pdf

LADYLAWYER :

And this is going to be your one for NY: http://www.formsworkflow.com/d66777.aspx

Customer:

It is Passaic County. Thanks for your help

LADYLAWYER :

You will just change the county name.

LADYLAWYER :

If you have any more questions, I am happy to answer them! If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated and it costs you nothing further to press accept. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus but it is certainly not required. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site. Thank you!






Customer:

Thank You

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.