How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wasnt given the opportunity to respond to a motion which

Resolved Question:

I wasn't given the opportunity to respond to a motion which led to a judgement against me to pay attorneys fees for a civil case we lost on a technicality. Were my due process rights violated and if so what can I do to have the judgement overturned?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: when was the judgment entered?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was entered maybe 3 weeks ago. We had initially received a judgement against a corporation in Hawaii for a lawsuit we had filed accusing the company of fraud and misrepresentation in a franchise purchase. The suit went unanswered by the defendant. It was overturned because of jurisdiction this summer and now the defendant filed a motion to recover attorney's fees. Her attorney never sent that motion to us and a request to the court to file a proper response went unanswered by the judge. The judge ruled in the defendants favor because of a so-called non-reply. We were twice denied the opportunity to respond and now have a judgement for $7500 against us that we can't afford to pay. Our attorney suggested we try to negotiate a fair settlement, but the defendant won't negotiate. He suggests that we file bankruptcy but our credit is over 800 and we pay all our bills on time.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Are you saying that the defendant's attorney never served you with the motion for attorney fees/costs?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. Exactly. We stated that to the judge in a subsequent reply, and the defendants attorney claimed that he had sent it but agreed to allow us to respond after the fact, even stating he did not want to have our due process rights violated. Our attorney told us to call the court's clerk and request that the judge allow us an opportunity to respond and were told we would be notified of the judge's ruling on our request by mail. Several weeks later we recieved a judgement in the mail stating we failed to reply and she was awarded $7500 of the requested amount of $9200. All this legal work occured as the result of one judge overturning a judgement another had granted us based on the fact that the defendant wasn't present for the judgement hearing and the jurisdiction for the suit should have been in Hawaii, facts that the initial judge was well aware of before granting us the judgement in the first place.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Your attorney is free to file a motion for reconsideration with the judge to have the judgment set aside. In that motion for reconsideration, the attorney can outline what the problem was and why the judge's decision on the judgment is in error and should be set aside.

That is a quicker process than trying to file an appeal.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He mentioned that option but said that even if the judge decides the judgement is in error and sets it aside, defendants counsel can refile the motion seeking attorneys fees and we risk the chance we have another judgement against us for significantly more as more hours will be tacked on. We just want this to end affordably. He says that bankruptcy is our best option. What would you do?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, I do not have the benefit of reviewing the court file. I do not know the merits of their original motion.

If the were to win on the merits anyway, then the counsel given by your attorney is correct.

If you don't want to get hit with a bankruptcy ding on your credit report, then negotiate a payment plan with them.

You sure don't want to end up spending more in legal fees on an appeal rather than just paying the judgment (which is exactly what can happen).

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.