How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i get bad reviews off the internet

Resolved Question:

how do i get bad reviews off the internet
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Hi, thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

Reviews of what?

Are you disputing the truth of the reviews or simply the opinion?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have an auto body shop
two bad reviews
1. Total BS
2nd one, somewhat exaggerated.
I haven't done anything other than flagging inappropriate. Google just sends back instant reply that there isn't anything wrong with review.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - If the review contains lies you can sue for slander or libel but if it is simply someone's opinion then it would simply be an opinion and anyone can offer an opinion. Sometimes there is a gray area between what is opinion and fact and that's where the problems lie. You can't force Google to take down the posts so your only option is to sue whoever made the false statements, if in fact that's what happened. If you can find some customers to offer some positive reviews to counter the bad ones it may be a lot less time consuming and less expensive than filing a suit.
Dave Kennett and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions