How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father has been in a resthome for over a year. He has health

Customer Question

My father has been in a resthome for over a year. He has health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid. The rest home says that Medicaid stop payment lst September because Daddy had a $5,000 life insurance policy. The rest home sold to a new company and the new company took over January of this year. Their administrator said that Mother, Daddy and us four kids are going to have to pay over $20,000 to cover his bill since September even though the old company and administrator just took over in January. Everytime we mention bringing him home we were discouraged from doing so by both companies. Are we going to have to pay this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello!

LADYLAWYER :

You kids will not be held responsible for the outstanding bill. However, since TX is a community property state (meaning all debts incurred by one spouse are the responsibility of the other spouse as well), your mother technically could be sued for this debt if the resthome actually chooses to sue.

LADYLAWYER :

I would recommend that your father and/or mother appeal the Medicaid decision, especially if the policy was disclosed on your father's original application for Medicaid.

LADYLAWYER :
You may also appeal the Medicaid decision because the life insurance policy may not even count towards Medicaid's spend down policy. The rule states that only the "cash surrender value" of a life insurance policy is countable, but only if the total face value of all life insurance policies on your life exceeds $1,500. ("Cash surrender value" is the amount the life insurance company will send you if you canceled the policy. It's also known as the "cash value." The "face value" is what the company would pay out to your beneficiaries if you died, assuming the policy was still in effect.) So Medicaid may be wrongly denying paying the bills here. An appeal should be made and if approved, the bills will be paid by Medicaid and neither your mother or father will have to worry about it.
LADYLAWYER :

If you have any more questions, I am happy to answer them! If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated and it costs you nothing further to press accept. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus but it is certainly not required. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site. Thank you!





Customer:

Thank you for the information but I have a couple of more questions. Why was he permitted to remain in the rest home if they did not know if Medicaid was going to pay. I thought that is what administrators are for. And if Medicaire didn't pay wouldn't his insurance company have to pay? Since the company was sold, how can the account be carried over ?

LADYLAWYER :

Happy to keep helping ou!

LADYLAWYER :

*you :)

Customer:

Thank you

LADYLAWYER :

I cannot comment as to why they encouraged him to stay in the home when he did not have Medicaid. When did you find out that Medicaid had quit paying?

LADYLAWYER :

Does he have other full coverage insurance or just supplemental insurance?

LADYLAWYER :

With regard to the account being carried over, I am sure the new company assumed all assets and liabilities. So that is why the account carried over.

Customer:

I assumed it was full coverage but I will have to find out for sure. If we have to pay will we be obligated to pay $200 a month like they say? If it was full coverage, shouldn't the insurance pay?

Customer:

Why didn't they kick him out?

LADYLAWYER :

Yes, the secondary insurance policy should cover it.

LADYLAWYER :

I wouldn't pay them anything until you appeal Medicaid's decision.

Customer:

Thank you LADYLAWYER. You were a lot of help.

LADYLAWYER :

But if Medicaid denies coverage and for some reason the insurance company will not pay, then your mom can work out a deal with them to pay monthly or she can let them sue her, if they will do so.

LADYLAWYER :

Again, I really do not know why they would not refuse service. If you were not informed of Medicaid's decision to quit paying (you sould have been sent a letter), then you have a good argument as to why your mom and dad should not be liable for the amount owed.

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.