How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
15417118
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a bill in my wifes name and she has past away last

Resolved Question:

i have a bill in my wife's name and she has past away last march i was told to ask if i am responsible for her bills
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
What was the bill for? Was her estate probated?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
hospital
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
Was her estate probated?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no it was not
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
It appears that Oregon still recognizes the Doctrine of Necessaries.

108.040 Liability of parents for expenses of family and education of children. (1)(a) The expenses of the family and the education of the minor children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately.

(b) As used in this subsection:

(A) “Expenses of the family” includes only expenses incurred for the benefit of a member of the family.

(B) “Family” means the husband, wife and minor children of the husband and wife.

You could be held liable, especially if you signed her in to the hospital. However, I would wait to see if they file suit.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
she singed her self in at the doctors office
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
I understand but that does not change my answer.
lwpat and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you