How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive received numerous "form letters" from my insurance company

Resolved Question:

I've received numerous "form letters" from my insurance company which have been incorrect and/or misleading. When I questioned this the answer hasconsistently been "they're form letters, sorry". Doesn't a company have some responsibility to give accurate and reliable written information?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

Did you suffer damages/injury as a result of the incorrect/misleading information?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have acted on the information, or trusted the information. But my question is more basic that that. If I have a "form letter" that I send to companies am I held to everything in that form letter?

Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Yes, parties are normally held responsible for information provided to others, even where a form letter is involved, absent disclaimers or no duty to provide the information in the first place.

If you sustained some injury/damages as a result of reasonable reliance on the contents of the letter, you would normally have grounds to file suit for damages against the company, but it depends on whether your actions were reasonable and foreseeable typically.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions