How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33530
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey brother socrateaser, Can you help me out with some multiple

Resolved Question:

Hey brother socrateaser,

Can you help me out with some multiple choice questions? They are for my Legal Aspects in Health Care Management class.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Sure, as long as you're willing to ask and Accept each question individually. If yes, then fire away.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was told that if I accept more than one answer in one thread that I will lose my subscription again! These are different questions.

 

1. What does the Safe Harbor Act regulate?

2. What, if any, sanctions should be imposed on an on-call physician who fails to respond to such call when requested? Discuss your answer.

3. When two physicians have opposing views as to a patients medical need's, what course of action should the patient's attending physician follow?

4. If a nurse disagrees with a physician's written orders, discuss what action the nurse should take to protect the patients safety?

5. Discuss why the prescribing, control, administration, and monitoring of medications is a major area of legal concern for healthcare professionals.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

1. What does the Safe Harbor Act regulate?

 

A: The Safe Harbor Act, also known as the European Union Data Protection Directive, went into effect in October 1998. It prohibits the transfer of personal data to non-European Union nations that do not meet the European "adequacy" standard for privacy protection. While the United States and the European Union share the goal of enhancing privacy protection for their citizens, the United States takes a different approach to privacy.


2. What, if any, sanctions should be imposed on an on-call physician who fails to respond to such call when requested? Discuss your answer.

 

A: The question "should" begs a legislative response. From a legal viewpoint, an on-call physician has accepted a duty of care on whomever's behalf he/she is accepting calls. Failure to respond would be a breach of loyalty, as well as an abandonment of the patients -- the former duty could be used to sue the physician for financial damages -- the latter to have the physician's license suspended or revoked.

 

3. When two physicians have opposing views as to a patients medical needs, what course of action should the patient's attending physician follow?

 

A: The attending physician must be the final arbiter of his/her patient's care. Failure to make the ultimate decision regardless of conflicting views is malpractice. If the physician is uncertain after consultation with others, then the physician can conduct additional research -- but, the decision is still for the attending to make -- unless the patient disagrees.


4. If a nurse disagrees with a physician's written orders, discuss what action the nurse should take to protect the patients safety?

 

A: A nurse could confirm the order with the physician, before carrying out the instruction. If the nurse still believes that the instruction is a danger to the patient, then the nurse may want to consult with another physician. Ultimately, if the nurse reasonably believes that the instruction will cause the patient substantial injury or death, then the nurse is obligated to refuse to comply with the instruction. However, if the issue is simply a difference of opinion as to care that may or may not have a serious negative effect, then the nurse must carry out the instruction.

 

5. Discuss why the prescribing, control, administration, and monitoring of medications is a major area of legal concern for healthcare professionals.

 

A: Prescription medications reach the market after FDA approval that does not discover all possible dangers/contraindications. Most patients are prescribed more than one medication, and many patients may be ingesting medications or other substances that can interact with a prescription medication. Consequently, the risk of liability for misprescribing is huge -- because the possibility of causing an unintended adverse reaction is always in play. The only way to mitigate this danger is to obtain as much information about the medication and the patient as possible. However, there is no "silver bullet." The risk always remains present.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33530
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.