How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3989
Experience:  9 years legal experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

•Are habitual offender laws targeting the right people for

Resolved Question:

•Are habitual offender laws targeting the right people for incarceration? Why or why not?
•Should individuals who commit misdemeanors, regardless of their status, be subjected to lengthy prison terms? Why or why not?
•In your opinion, what standards should govern whether defendants are prosecuted as habitual offenders? Explain.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Angela--Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I am still waiting for an answer
Expert:  Angela--Mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 2 years ago.
I can work on this for you.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 2 years ago.
Habitual offender laws, when narrowly tailored, can target the right individuals. For example, laws that focus on habitual drunk drivers do punish those individuals who repeatedly offend more harshly, as the law should. Laws that provide enhanced penalties for individuals who commit a violent felony when the person has a previous conviction for a crime of violence target the right individuals. Statutes that provide enhanced penalties for drug dealers or gun offenders are also specific enough to target individuals who deserve an enhanced or mandatory sentence. There are, however, habitual offender statutes that are overly broad that result in unduly harsh sentences, usually known as three-strikes laws. Because three-strikes laws tend to encompass a broad array of offenses, there are circumstances under which a person could break into a vacant house and end up with a life sentence due to previous convictions.

For the most part, misdemeanants should not be subject to overly long prison terms, although what constitutes "lengthy" is subjective. It does not seem unreasonable for an individual who repeatedly drives while intoxicated and continuously placing others at risk to be subject to a longer prison sentence than a first-offender. However, that person should not be subject to a penalty similar to that of someone who committed murder. Such a sentence should be appropriately reflective of that person's disregard for the law but also proportionate to the offense committed.

The standards by which habitual offenders should be governed should be narrowly tailored to ensure that the individuals who deserve enhanced or mandatory sentences are given them. For example, a habitual offender tag should only be applied to individuals who commit the same type of offense, such as DUIs, violent felonies, or gun crimes. It should not be applied generically to all felons or all misdemeanants. A habitual offender statute should also include time limits so as not to encompass an individual whose prior offense occurred decades earlier; someone who has two offenses over a period of thirty years is not enough to show a "habit". Thus, habitual offender statutes can be useful if they are narrowly drawn to encompass only those individuals who truly are habitual offenders.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3989
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.