How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you allowed to make moonshine in s.c. for your personal

This answer was rated:

Are you allowed to make moonshine in s.c. for your personal use?
Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

No you are not. There is a Federal law. Home distillation of alcohol is illegal under Federal law under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 Section 5178(a)(1) (sometimes still referenced under Section 2801(e)(2) of the 1939 Internal Revenue Code)

The SC law is SC Code of Laws SECTION 61-6-4100. Distilleries.

It is all about revenue. You can get a license as a micro brewery

lwpat and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions