Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the owner of a gym. A minor signed an agreement (we dont do contracts that bind you b

 

Customer Question

I am the owner of a gym. A minor signed an agreement (we dont do contracts that bind you by a set length of time) and used our facility multiiple times during the 6 months they were a member. The member even suspended his membership because of school and then came in to cancel it. Upon being told there would be one last billing that would occur, member said he was a minor and any money we collected he should get back. While i understand it was a mistake on our part for not looking at his age, doesnt him using the facility for 6 months constiture fraud?? He supplied a valid checking account in his name for us to use for monthly payments as well.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
We have not tried anything yet. We just received notice from the BBB that the members mom filed a complaint because we will not refund him the money.

Submitted: 493 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied493 days and 4 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma, but all is not lost.

To the extent that he paid the money and utilized the services, you don;t have to pay him the money back. However, as you can not enforce a contract against a minor, you will lose on the money that he has not paid, unless he pays you voluntarily.

As regards XXXXX XXXXX issue, you may have a difficult time proving fraud, as you would have to prove that he signed up with no intention of paying---and he did pay.

The mom is out of line. It is no different from if you owned a store and sold him a coke and then he wanted his money back---too bad for him.

I wish you the best in 2011.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Customer replied493 days and 4 hours ago.

There is no outstanding money that is owed to us. His mother is arguing that because he signed up as a minor, any money payed to us needs to be refunded because he was under 18 when he joined. I was simply trying to use the case for fraud that he knowingly intended to sign up and use our facility even though he was a minor. So the answer would be they can argue all they want, but we dont have to refund anything, even if he was underage at the time of signing?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied493 days and 4 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

There is law going both ways in this type of situation. As you are not seeking to enforce a contract, you might just take a wait and see approach. You have little to lose by waiting to see if the kid or his mother files suit in small claims court.

I believe that the court might well find in your favor, given that the service paid for was used. And feel free to argue the fraud issue if it ever gets to a small claims case.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 1/15/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan