How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
18539850
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few years ago I invested most of my IRA with this company

Resolved Question:

A few years ago I invested most of my IRA with this company and they wound up stealing the entire $200,000.00 along with about $100 million from about 800 other people. I tried to do everything as correctly as I knew how to do it. I told them I needed a contract for both of my investments and the investment was insured so I demanded a copy of the insurance policy, which I did get. Many if not all of the others did not get these things, they invested in a pool and did not get their money back until the time limit was up, 5 years in most cases but I did get one in 3.5 years. This investment is called an insured viatical or a bonded life settlement.

Recently the two top men in the company were tried and sentenced to 60 and 45 years respectively. They have tried all of the other people involved and they are in prison now. In every case, soon after they reached prison the warden would write and say that the people had arrived and tell certain info about the prisoner. However I recently received a letter telling about the most recent trial.


They told of the people that were convicted etc and at the end they had the following ruling.

The Court ordered restitution to be paid in case 2008R03261 in the total amount of $200,000.00 to Brian D. Chitty.

What does this mean????????? Why did they not have this ruling for everyone else??????????
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

When a person enters a plea in a criminal case, the court will either order a specific amount of restitution at that time or simply order restitution with the amount to be determined at a later date.

 

In the situation that you have described, it sounds like this was a rather complex litigation involving a hundred million dollars and around eight hundred victims. As such, any restitution order would be quite complex.

 

I would suggest that there are a number of possibilities as to why you have this letter but no one else, of whom you are aware, has received one.

 

One possibility is that your restitution amount was easily determined while others were not. Another possibility is that your restitution has been set while others are still waiting to be set. Yet another possibility would be that, with so many victims, it is just taking time to get the restitution established and/or to set out the letters. And, of course, with so many victims, it is certainly possible that lots of such letters have been sent out, just not to the people of whom you are aware.

 

In short, I would not be unduly concerned with the other victims and their notification, the court will surely get to them all in a timely fashion and keep them properly informed as to any awarded restitution.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
this still makes no sense. I had to fill out a claim in the past. this claim said that I did not have a secured claim, they insisted that it be filled out that way. Now are you telling me that the court has to rule on each persons claim and say if it is acceptible or not?????????? if not, why would they even mention it???????????
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
The "secured claim" that you referred to, is this from the criminal prosecution, a bankruptcy claim or something else?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am going to click accept but this is totally useless infomation to me. It looks like you think I know as much about the law as you do and you are just explaining one little minor part. Now send this back with no more answers and I will click accept and try to find an answer some place else.
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Please understand that I only know what you tell me here on Just Answer. If there is something you need clarified, as I stated in my initial answer, I welcome any requests for follow-up. I would be happy to continue to try to assist in this matter. If you need something else, please let me know. Otherwise, I wish you the best of luck!
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Joseph and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions