How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16261
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a mistake n bought a new car how do i get rid of it

Resolved Question:

I made a mistake n bought a new car how do i get rid of it ?????
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

How long ago did you buy this new car and why was it a mistake?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
bought it march 26th for a love who dumbed me n the car n i can barley make payments with all my other bills n without ruining my credid
Expert:  replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Unfortunately the only option you would generally have is to sell this vehicle, however you would still be responsible for the difference between what you owe on the auto loan and the selling price.

Your other option would be to contact your auto finance company and request a voluntary repossession, which would leave a bad mark on your credit history and you will still be responsible for the difference between what the car is sold for and the loan amount, but you will be able to negotiate a settlement on this deficiency amount.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Alex J. Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions