How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51097
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a question regarding animal custody. I live in Miami,

Resolved Question:

This is a question regarding animal custody. I live in Miami, FL, and my partner and I had discussed either purchasing or adopting a dog. During a 3 week internship in NY in July of 2011, I became interested in purchasing an American Bulldog -- it was a spur of the moment decision -- so I called a work colleague who owns an American Bulldog. I asked her to keep me informed if she heard of any American Bulldog puppies for sale. She called me the very next day stating that her husband had seen a American Bulldog puppies for-sale ad at a pet store. Her husband called the number on the ad and visited the home where the puppies were on sale to verify the legitimacy and breeding records of the puppies. She informed me that all was on the up-and-up, so I called my partner and asked him to go see the puppies and choose one for me since the sale price was reasonable. He purchased a puppy and the puppy has been living at my house since the purchase -- my partner does not have a residence where he can keep pets.

Now the relationship between my partner and I has come to an end, and he wants to keep the dog. Though initially he argued that the dog belonged to him, I asked if we could share custody of the dog. He will not agree to shared custody, so I want to keep the dog since he refuses to compromise. I am the dog's primary care-giver, have paid for the majority of the vet bills, the pet food and supplies, and the dog lives with me. The dog is registered under my name at the vet, but my now ex-partner has indicated that he registered the dog under his name solely with the American Kennel Club, even though we had agreed that the dog would have both of our last names.

What are the legal implications or considerations in this case? What rights does he or I have to the dog?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning and happy new years

INFOLAWYER :

Usually ownership is determined by who the pet is registered to.

INFOLAWYER :

Had you been married, this is an issue that gets sorted out within divorce proceedings along financial distribution and custody issues, with the parties agreeing or the court determining based on the relationship

INFOLAWYER :

Here, based on all of the facts you mentioned, all of them favor your continued custody given registration, cost layout, and residence to date

INFOLAWYER :

As a compromise, you may wish to allow some visitation, which often reduces over time or ends altogether due to inconvenience.

INFOLAWYER :

If he refuses to compromise, he would be left with nothing based on these facts, and even if he were to try to pursue legal action, which is usually not done given cost, his chances of gaining custody are highly minimal

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
I think the chat function was not working so I am including the answer below. If I can clarify anything, of course ask me.


INFOLAWYER :

Good morning and happy new years

INFOLAWYER :

Usually ownership is determined by who the pet is registered to.

INFOLAWYER :

Had you been married, this is an issue that gets sorted out within divorce proceedings along financial distribution and custody issues, with the parties agreeing or the court determining based on the relationship

INFOLAWYER :

Here, based on all of the facts you mentioned, all of them favor your continued custody given registration, cost layout, and residence to date

INFOLAWYER :

As a compromise, you may wish to allow some visitation, which often reduces over time or ends altogether due to inconvenience.

INFOLAWYER :

If he refuses to compromise, he would be left with nothing based on these facts, and even if he were to try to pursue legal action, which is usually not done given cost, his chances of gaining custody are highly minimal



INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51097
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
18825 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses