How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21668
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the East Oak Lane area ;I am 67 years old and for

Resolved Question:

I live in the East Oak Lane area ;I am 67 years old and for sometime I have been harrased by children living on Warnock Street behind my residence.Regularly these children have entered my backyard and are systematically destroying my car by throwing stones on the car.The police were notified on at least three occasions and have taken no action; I even have video surveillance tape of a group stoning my vehicle;they all live on the same block;I am at my wits end and would appreciate who I may contact to stop this harrasement.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I am sorry to hear of this matter. If the police will not assist you, and you have some video footage, I suggest you try contacting your insurance company and telling them what is going on and what you have done in this regard to stop the vandalism to your vehicle. The insurance company should intervene by contacting the police and requesting they do a thorough investigation

Customer:

Hello!

Customer:

Are you referring to the Insurance company for my vehicle because they were previously notified and took no action.

Sam :

Yes.

Sam :

I was

Sam :

so you notified them and they said too bad, we can't help?

Customer:

They merely said that they were unable to cover cost of repairs.The police suggested suing the parents but I am unaware of the parents tdentity or an exact address.

Sam :

I see

Sam :

Well, I am not sure why the insurance company would not see they hold an Interest in this matter. Perhaps, there are no damages now they would cover but if these vandals continue then the damages could become more and greater

Sam :

But if the insurance company will not assist, then I suggest you can go directly to the District Attorney

Sam :

Tell them what is going on and that the police cannot do an investigation

Sam :

that you have video footage and you would appreciate any assistance they can give

Sam :

to get the police to canvass the neighbors and "warn" them that if the kids are caught

Sam :

the parents will be held liable for any and all damages

Sam :

the problem you have , as you state, is you do not know who exactly is doing this

Sam :

So you are kinda in a rock and a hard spot

Customer:

I do know that all the kids on that block, numbering 7 at times, are involved.Ok, is there a contact email?

Sam :

Contact email for ?

Customer:

The DA section dealing with these matters.

Sam :

What county are you in? I can try to locate a contact for you

Customer:

Ok,Philadelphia,USA.

Customer:

Pennsylvania.

Sam :

Alright

Sam :

You can try this information on this link

Sam :

click it open and use the contact information

Customer:

Ok, will try but I doubt that anyone care.

Sam :

Well, this is very serious

Sam :

So hopefully they will care.

Sam :

I wish you the best so this stops.

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21668
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.